GCSE 2025/26
#183 of 3,312
Better than 94% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#815 of 2,536
Better than 67% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 24 May 2022
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136864.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Medway | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 63.1, better than England, better than Medway | 45.4 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 97.9%, better than England, better than Medway | 62% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 88.9%, better than England, better than Medway | 42.2% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 32.3%, better than England, better than Medway | 12.6% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 96.6%, better than England, better than Medway | 58.4% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 235 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | Medway | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 36.64, similar to England, better than Medway | 32.68 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | B- | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 36.33, similar to England, similar to Medway | 34.39 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | B- | - | - |
| AAB or better | 15.4%, similar to England, similar to Medway | 13.3% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | -0.15, worse than England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Below average, worse than England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 172 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | z | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,568 |
| Girls | 703 |
| Boys | 865 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 9.4% |
| First language not English | 10% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,468 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 360 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 98 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 7 |
| Average class size | 23.2 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 19.8 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 15.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 79.33 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 7.1 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 41.01 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 79.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 76.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 233 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 947 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 281 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 215 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 116 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Medway | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.9%, better than England, better than Medway | 7.3% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 9.9%, better than England, better than Medway | 20.1% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.3%, better than England, better than Medway | 3.1% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 3.9% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 3.2% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 98.3% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 96.2% |
| School sixth form | 86.9% |
| Further education | 8.9% |
| Employment | 1.3% |
| Apprenticeship | 0.8% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 0.8% |
| Sixth form college | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 92.4% |
| Higher education | 69% |
| Employment | 15.2% |
| Apprenticeship | 6.5% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 4.9% |
| Further education | 0.5% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Thames View Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 May 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Twydall Primary School and Nursery | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 May 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | The Howard School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Feb 2026. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Mar 2013. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | Rainham School for Girls | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 19 May 2026. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | St Margaret's Church of England Junior School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Dec 2013. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | St Margaret's Infant School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Jul 2011. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Featherby Junior School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Jun 2022. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Featherby Infant and Nursery School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 12 May 2026. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Riverside Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Nov 2019. |
Rainham Mark Grammar School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 24 May 2022.
Rainham Mark Grammar School ranks 183 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 94% of schools) and 815 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 67% of schools).
In 2025/26, 88.9% of pupils at Rainham Mark Grammar School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 63.1 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Rainham Mark Grammar School was B-, and 15.4% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Rainham Mark Grammar School made 233 offers from 947 applications (4.1 per offer), and 215 of 281 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Rainham Mark Grammar School has 1,568 pupils aged 11 to 18.
Rainham Mark Grammar School had 1,468 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Rainham Mark Grammar School has a sixth form with 360 places in 2024/25.
At Rainham Mark Grammar School, the average class had 23.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.8 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Rainham Mark Grammar School missed 4.9% of sessions (England 8%), and 9.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.