GCSE 2025/26
#2,478 of 3,312
Worse than 74% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2023/24
#2,200 of 2,487
Worse than 88% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 14 May 2019
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136959.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Staffordshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 41.2, worse than England, worse than Staffordshire | 43.4 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 60%, worse than England, similar to Staffordshire | 60.2% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 30.8%, worse than England, worse than Staffordshire | 39.8% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 3.1%, worse than England, worse than Staffordshire | 8.8% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 53.8%, worse than England, similar to Staffordshire | 55.2% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 65 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Average A-level grade | z |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | z |
| A-level progress | z |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 2 |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | c |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 380 |
| Girls | 185 |
| Boys | 195 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 28.9% |
| First language not English | 2.6% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,000 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 62% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 200 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 73 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 15 |
| Average class size | 25.4 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 18.1 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.4 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 21 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 8.38 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 23.78 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 25 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 16.2 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 3 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 5.8 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 67 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 126 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 59 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 59 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 5 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Staffordshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 9%, worse than England, worse than Staffordshire | 7.3% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 20.7%, similar to England, similar to Staffordshire | 19.8% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 3.8%, similar to England, worse than Staffordshire | 2.8% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 55.5% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 15.3% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 86.4% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 79.6% |
| Further education | 60.2% |
| Sixth form college | 12.6% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 7.8% |
| School sixth form | 6.8% |
| Employment | 3.9% |
| Apprenticeship | 2.9% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 50% |
| Higher education | 50% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 20% |
| Further education | 0% |
| Apprenticeship | 0% |
| Employment | 0% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | Secondary | Painsley Catholic College | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 May 2022. | |
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Bishop Rawle CofE Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 28 Apr 2026. | |
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Cheadle Primary School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 23 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | St Giles' Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Apr 2014. | |
| 1.8 mi | Primary | St Thomas' Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Jun 2016. |
The Cheadle Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 14 May 2019.
The Cheadle Academy ranks 2,478 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 74% of schools) and 2,200 of 2,487 schools in England for A-level 2023/24 (worse than 88% of schools).
In 2025/26, 30.8% of pupils at The Cheadle Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 41.2 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at The Cheadle Academy was z.
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, The Cheadle Academy made 67 offers from 126 applications (1.9 per offer), and 59 of 59 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
The Cheadle Academy has 380 pupils aged 11 to 18.
The Cheadle Academy had 1,000 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, The Cheadle Academy has a sixth form with 200 places in 2024/25.
At The Cheadle Academy, the average class had 25.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.1 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at The Cheadle Academy missed 9% of sessions (England 8%), and 20.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.