School profile

Great Marlow School

Secondary · Academy converter · Marlow, SL7 1JE

Good

Map showing Great Marlow School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,088 of 3,312

Better than 67% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,866 of 2,536

Worse than 73% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Great Marlow School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 18 Apr 2013

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,395
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Guy Pendlebury
TrustMARLOW EDUCATION TRUST
Local authorityBuckinghamshire
Opened01 Aug 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136964.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolBuckinghamshireEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.49.2, better than England, worse than Buckinghamshire53.746.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.69.9%, better than England, worse than Buckinghamshire74.3%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.49.2%, similar to England, worse than Buckinghamshire59.8%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.8.1%, worse than England, worse than Buckinghamshire27.3%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths68.3%, better than England, similar to Buckinghamshire71.1%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4246--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolBuckinghamshireEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.29.58, worse than England, worse than Buckinghamshire40.3735
Average A-level gradeC--
Average points, best three A-levels30.52, worse than England, worse than Buckinghamshire41.4235.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC--
AAB or better1.2%, worse than England, worse than Buckinghamshire32.8%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.04, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study131--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Merit+--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,395
Girls708
Boys687
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.15.1%
First language not English9.5%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,401
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0.4%
Sixth form places2024/25251
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.155
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.68
Average class size21

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
76.6%
Other White
7.9%
Pakistani
3.1%
White and Black Caribbean
2.4%
Other mixed
2.1%
White and Asian
1.9%
Indian
1.4%
Irish
0.8%
Other ethnic group
0.8%
White and Black African
0.6%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher15.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.9
Teachers (FTE)89.96
Teaching assistants (FTE)26.85
Support staff (FTE)59.28
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2593.4
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2585.9
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/256.5

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.225
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.655
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.242
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.187
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)27

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBuckinghamshireEngland
Overall absence7.9%, similar to England, worse than Buckinghamshire7.4%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.19.2%, better than England, similar to Buckinghamshire18.7%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.3.5%, similar to England, worse than Buckinghamshire2.8%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate8.7%
Pupils with one or more suspensions4.2%
Permanent exclusion rate0.1%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.92.6%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.87.8%
School sixth form41.3%
Sixth form college23%
Further education22.6%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.3%
Employment2.6%
Apprenticeship2.2%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.82.6%
Higher education45.7%
Employment31.9%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.10.9%
Apprenticeship3.6%
Further education1.4%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Great Marlow School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryFoxes Piece SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryMarlow Church of England Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimaryHoly Trinity Church of England (Aided) SchoolVoluntary aided school
Outstanding
0.8 miPrimarySt Peter's Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimaryBurford SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miSecondarySir William Borlase's Grammar SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
1.2 miPrimarySpinfield SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.3 miNot applicableHerries Preparatory SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
1.4 miPrimaryBisham Church of England AcademyAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.7 miPrimaryCookham Dean CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Great Marlow School

What is Great Marlow School's Ofsted rating?

Great Marlow School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 18 Apr 2013.

How does Great Marlow School rank in England?

Great Marlow School ranks 1,088 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 67% of schools) and 1,866 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 73% of schools).

What are Great Marlow School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 49.2% of pupils at Great Marlow School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 49.2 (England 46.2).

What are Great Marlow School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Great Marlow School was C, and 1.2% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Great Marlow School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Great Marlow School made 225 offers from 655 applications (2.9 per offer), and 187 of 242 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Great Marlow School?

Great Marlow School has 1,395 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Great Marlow School?

Great Marlow School had 1,401 school places in 2024/25.

Does Great Marlow School have a sixth form?

Yes, Great Marlow School has a sixth form with 251 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Great Marlow School?

At Great Marlow School, the average class had 21 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 15.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Great Marlow School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Great Marlow School missed 7.9% of sessions (England 8%), and 19.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.