School profile

Kesgrave High School

Secondary · Academy converter · Ipswich, IP5 2PB

Good

Map showing Kesgrave High School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,465 of 3,312

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,567 of 2,536

Worse than 61% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Kesgrave High School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 6 Dec 2022

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,875
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMiss Julia Upton
TrustEAST ANGLIAN SCHOOLS TRUST LTD
Local authoritySuffolk
Opened01 Aug 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136969.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolSuffolkEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.47, similar to England, better than Suffolk42.946.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.69%, better than England, better than Suffolk60.7%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.47.7%, similar to England, better than Suffolk40%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.9.8%, worse than England, similar to Suffolk9.5%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths63.4%, better than England, better than Suffolk55.2%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4306--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolSuffolkEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.31.76, worse than England, similar to Suffolk31.8835
Average A-level gradeC+--
Average points, best three A-levels32.06, worse than England, similar to Suffolk32.435.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC+--
AAB or better10.1%, worse than England, similar to Suffolk10.7%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.02, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study150--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist---

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,875
Girls936
Boys939
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.13.8%
First language not English5.6%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,922
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.2.4%
Sixth form places2024/25382
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.355
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.93
Average class size20.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
81.3%
Other White
4.6%
Other mixed
3.4%
Indian
2%
White and Asian
1.5%
White and Black Caribbean
1.4%
Other Asian
0.8%
African
0.7%
White and Black African
0.6%
Other Black
0.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.1
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.2
Teachers (FTE)116.7
Teaching assistants (FTE)22.12
Support staff (FTE)55.88
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25115.9
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25107.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/255.1
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/253.7

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.294
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.600
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.338
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.286
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSuffolkEngland
Overall absence7.8%, similar to England, better than Suffolk8.8%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.18.5%, better than England, better than Suffolk23.3%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.3.5%, similar to England, better than Suffolk4.4%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate9.1%
Pupils with one or more suspensions5%
Permanent exclusion rate0.3%
Permanent exclusions5

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.96.7%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.93.2%
School sixth form64.2%
Further education28.3%
Apprenticeship2.6%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.2.6%
Employment1%
Sixth form college0.3%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.90.4%
Higher education38.6%
Employment36.1%
Apprenticeship12.7%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.6.6%
Further education3%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Kesgrave High School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.5 miPrimaryHeath Primary School, KesgraveCommunity school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryCedarwood Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miPrimaryGorseland Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.2 miPrimaryBirchwood Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
1.2 miPrimaryMartlesham Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.3 miPrimaryBealings SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.9 miPrimaryBroke Hall Community Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Kesgrave High School

What is Kesgrave High School's Ofsted rating?

Kesgrave High School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 6 Dec 2022.

How does Kesgrave High School rank in England?

Kesgrave High School ranks 1,465 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools) and 1,567 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 61% of schools).

What are Kesgrave High School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 47.7% of pupils at Kesgrave High School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 47 (England 46.2).

What are Kesgrave High School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Kesgrave High School was C+, and 10.1% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Kesgrave High School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Kesgrave High School made 294 offers from 600 applications (2 per offer), and 286 of 338 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Kesgrave High School?

Kesgrave High School has 1,875 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Kesgrave High School?

Kesgrave High School had 1,922 school places in 2024/25.

Does Kesgrave High School have a sixth form?

Yes, Kesgrave High School has a sixth form with 382 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Kesgrave High School?

At Kesgrave High School, the average class had 20.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.1 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Kesgrave High School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Kesgrave High School missed 7.8% of sessions (England 8%), and 18.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.