School profile

Oakfield Academy

Middle deemed secondary · Academy converter · Frome, BA11 4JF

Requires improvement

Map showing Oakfield Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#12,803 of 15,057

Worse than 85% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Oakfield Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 14 Jul 2026

Area360 rating
Requires improvement
Inclusion
Expected standard
Curriculum and teaching
Expected standard
Achievement
Needs attention
Attendance and behaviour
Expected standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Expected standard
Leadership and governance
Expected standard
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhaseMiddle deemed secondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages9 to 13
Pupils490
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Michelle Parsons
TrustMIDSOMER NORTON SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP
Local authoritySomerset
Opened01 Aug 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136970.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolSomersetEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths47%, worse than England, worse than Somerset57%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.6%, similar to England, similar to Somerset7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than Somerset105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.100, worse than England, worse than Somerset103105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Somerset104105
Expected standard in reading63%, worse than England, worse than Somerset72%76%
Expected standard in writing72%, similar to England, similar to Somerset70%73%
Expected standard in maths55%, worse than England, worse than Somerset70%75%
Pupils taking tests128--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils490
Girls262
Boys228
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.32%
First language not English4.7%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.696
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.29.6%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.76
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.24
Average class size25.6

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
91.2%
Other White
2.4%
Gypsy/Roma
1%
White and Asian
1%
White and Black Caribbean
0.8%
Other mixed
0.8%
Other Asian
0.8%
White and Black African
0.4%
African
0.4%
Other Black
0.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher15.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.7
Teachers (FTE)30.8
Teaching assistants (FTE)10.42
Support staff (FTE)24.06
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2536.8
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2529.4
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/253
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/254.4

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSomersetEngland
Overall absence8.7%, worse than England, better than Somerset9.3%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.22.8%, similar to England, similar to Somerset24.2%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.3.9%, similar to England, better than Somerset4.7%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate38.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions10%
Permanent exclusion rate0.4%
Permanent exclusions2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Oakfield Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryTrinity Church of England First SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miMiddle deemed primaryAvanti Park SchoolFree schools
Good
0.6 miPrimaryVallis First SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miPrimarySt Louis Catholic Primary School, FromeAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimarySt John's Church of England Voluntary Aided First School, FromeVoluntary aided school
Requires improvement
1.0 miPrimaryChrist Church First SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.4 miMiddle deemed secondarySelwood AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.4 miSecondaryFrome Community CollegeAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miPrimaryHayesdown First SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good

Frequently asked questions about Oakfield Academy

What is Oakfield Academy's Ofsted rating?

Oakfield Academy is rated Requires improvement, last inspected on 14 Jul 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Oakfield Academy rank in England?

Oakfield Academy ranks 12,803 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 85% of schools).

What are Oakfield Academy's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 47% of pupils at Oakfield Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend Oakfield Academy?

Oakfield Academy has 490 pupils aged 9 to 13.

What is the capacity of Oakfield Academy?

Oakfield Academy had 696 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Oakfield Academy?

At Oakfield Academy, the average class had 25.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 15.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Oakfield Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Oakfield Academy missed 8.7% of sessions (England 8%), and 22.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.