School profile

Sawtry Village Academy

Secondary · Academy converter · Huntingdon, PE28 5TQ

Good

Map showing Sawtry Village Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,313 of 3,312

Better than 60% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,261 of 2,536

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Sawtry Village Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 11 Jan 2018

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,101
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Simon Parsons
TrustMERIDIAN TRUST
Local authorityCambridgeshire
Opened01 Aug 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136974.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolCambridgeshireEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.47.9, similar to England, similar to Cambridgeshire48.946.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.70.1%, better than England, similar to Cambridgeshire68.2%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.45.5%, similar to England, worse than Cambridgeshire50.7%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.12.6%, similar to England, worse than Cambridgeshire18.3%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths63.5%, better than England, similar to Cambridgeshire63.8%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4167--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolCambridgeshireEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.33.83, similar to England, worse than Cambridgeshire37.3935
Average A-level gradeC+--
Average points, best three A-levels37.41, similar to England, similar to Cambridgeshire37.9935.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB---
AAB or better22.2%, better than England, similar to Cambridgeshire22.9%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.06, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study84--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,101
Girls542
Boys559
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.19.5%
First language not English5.1%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,375
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.19.9%
Sixth form places2024/25225
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.72
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.47
Average class size23.3

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
83%
Other White
4.1%
Other mixed
2.5%
Other Black
1.5%
White and Asian
1.4%
Other Asian
1.3%
African
1.2%
White and Black African
0.8%
Indian
0.8%
Irish
0.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher18.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.7
Teachers (FTE)59.9
Teaching assistants (FTE)17.62
Support staff (FTE)41.48
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2559.8
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2553.1
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/255.7

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.173
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.275
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.182
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.168
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)5

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCambridgeshireEngland
Overall absence7.6%, similar to England, similar to Cambridgeshire8%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.19.6%, similar to England, similar to Cambridgeshire19.3%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.3.7%, similar to England, similar to Cambridgeshire4%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate6.8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions4%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.94.8%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.90.8%
School sixth form59.5%
Further education30.7%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.3.3%
Apprenticeship2.6%
Employment1.3%
Sixth form college0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.90.2%
Higher education54.1%
Employment29.5%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.9.8%
Apprenticeship4.9%
Further education1.6%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Sawtry Village Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimarySawtry Junior AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.3 miPrimarySawtry Infants' SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Sawtry Village Academy

What is Sawtry Village Academy's Ofsted rating?

Sawtry Village Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 11 Jan 2018.

How does Sawtry Village Academy rank in England?

Sawtry Village Academy ranks 1,313 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 60% of schools) and 1,261 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Sawtry Village Academy's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 45.5% of pupils at Sawtry Village Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 47.9 (England 46.2).

What are Sawtry Village Academy's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Sawtry Village Academy was C+, and 22.2% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Sawtry Village Academy?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Sawtry Village Academy made 173 offers from 275 applications (1.6 per offer), and 168 of 182 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Sawtry Village Academy?

Sawtry Village Academy has 1,101 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Sawtry Village Academy?

Sawtry Village Academy had 1,375 school places in 2024/25.

Does Sawtry Village Academy have a sixth form?

Yes, Sawtry Village Academy has a sixth form with 225 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Sawtry Village Academy?

At Sawtry Village Academy, the average class had 23.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Sawtry Village Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Sawtry Village Academy missed 7.6% of sessions (England 8%), and 19.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.