School profile

Crofton Academy

Secondary · Academy converter · Wakefield, WF4 1NF

Good

Map showing Crofton Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,080 of 3,312

Better than 67% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

Crofton Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 11 Jul 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 16
Pupils1,045
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Peter Walker
TrustCASTLEFORD ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityWakefield
Opened01 Aug 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 137001.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolWakefieldEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.49.3, better than England, better than Wakefield45.846.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.71.4%, better than England, better than Wakefield66.7%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.47.8%, similar to England, similar to Wakefield47.7%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.24.1%, better than England, better than Wakefield13.7%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths63.5%, better than England, similar to Wakefield61.7%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4203--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,045
Girls496
Boys549
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.30.8%
First language not English3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,203
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.13.1%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.143
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.63
Average class size24.8

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
90.2%
Other White
3.3%
Other mixed
1.4%
African
1.1%
White and Black African
0.6%
White and Asian
0.6%
Chinese
0.5%
Pakistani
0.4%
Irish
0.3%
Indian
0.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher18.2
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.9
Teachers (FTE)57.3
Teaching assistants (FTE)19.33
Support staff (FTE)54.59
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2558.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2549.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/256
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/252.8

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.202
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.399
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.201
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.194
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolWakefieldEngland
Overall absence7.9%, similar to England, better than Wakefield9.1%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.21.2%, similar to England, better than Wakefield23.9%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.3.7%, similar to England, better than Wakefield5.2%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate17%
Pupils with one or more suspensions7.7%
Permanent exclusion rate0.1%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.91.3%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.84.5%
Further education56.8%
Sixth form college27.7%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.5.8%
Apprenticeship3.4%
Employment3.4%
School sixth form0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Crofton Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryCrofton Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.2 miPrimaryCrofton Junior SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.3 miPrimaryShay Lane Primary (J and I) SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.3 miPrimarySharlston Community SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miPrimaryWalton Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.7 miPrimaryStreethouse Junior, Infant and Nursery SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement

Frequently asked questions about Crofton Academy

What is Crofton Academy's Ofsted rating?

Crofton Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 11 Jul 2023.

How does Crofton Academy rank in England?

Crofton Academy ranks 1,080 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 67% of schools).

What are Crofton Academy's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 47.8% of pupils at Crofton Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 49.3 (England 46.2).

How hard is it to get into Crofton Academy?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Crofton Academy made 202 offers from 399 applications (2 per offer), and 194 of 201 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Crofton Academy?

Crofton Academy has 1,045 pupils aged 11 to 16.

What is the capacity of Crofton Academy?

Crofton Academy had 1,203 school places in 2024/25.

Does Crofton Academy have a sixth form?

No, Crofton Academy teaches pupils up to age 16.

How big are classes at Crofton Academy?

At Crofton Academy, the average class had 24.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.2 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Crofton Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Crofton Academy missed 7.9% of sessions (England 8%), and 21.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.