School profile

Graveney School

Secondary · Academy converter · London, SW17 9BU

Outstanding

Map showing Graveney School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#223 of 3,312

Better than 93% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,054 of 2,536

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Graveney School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 30 Nov 2022

Ofsted rating
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Sixth form provision
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils2,332
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMrs Cynthia Rickman
TrustGRAVENEY TRUST
Local authorityWandsworth
Opened01 Aug 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 137005.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolWandsworthEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.61.6, better than England, better than Wandsworth51.946.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.88.9%, better than England, better than Wandsworth73.1%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.77.1%, better than England, better than Wandsworth57.4%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.39.1%, better than England, better than Wandsworth24.2%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths83.2%, better than England, better than Wandsworth68.4%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4279--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolWandsworthEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.35.05, similar to England, similar to Wandsworth33.5435
Average A-level gradeB---
Average points, best three A-levels36.24, similar to England, similar to Wandsworth34.335.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB---
AAB or better20.4%, similar to England, better than Wandsworth17%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.06, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study455--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist---

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils2,332
Girls1,137
Boys1,195
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.16.5%
First language not English16.3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.2,250
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
Sixth form places2024/25850
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.186
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.65
Average class size20.5

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
34.3%
Other White
15%
Pakistani
8.7%
African
7.2%
Other Asian
6.3%
Other mixed
5.2%
White and Asian
3.9%
Indian
3.8%
Caribbean
3.6%
Other ethnic group
2.8%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher18.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.1
Teachers (FTE)126.89
Teaching assistants (FTE)17.05
Support staff (FTE)104.59
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25141.8
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25133.4
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/255.9
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/252.5

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.282
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.1,790
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.619
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.265
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)881

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolWandsworthEngland
Overall absence5.7%, better than England, better than Wandsworth6.8%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.14.3%, better than England, better than Wandsworth18.6%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.5%, better than England, better than Wandsworth2.3%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate8.5%
Pupils with one or more suspensions5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.97.9%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.97.9%
School sixth form86.8%
Further education10.4%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.1.1%
Sixth form college0.7%
Apprenticeship0%
Employment0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.83%
Higher education58.3%
Employment18.8%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.9.8%
Further education3.5%
Apprenticeship1.5%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Graveney School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryFurzedown Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.2 miPrimaryPenwortham Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
0.2 miPrimaryLinks Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
0.5 miPrimaryFranciscan Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimaryTooting Primary SchoolFree schools
Good
0.6 miPrimaryHillbrook SchoolFoundation school
Good
0.7 miPrimarySt Boniface RC Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Outstanding
0.7 miPrimaryBeecholme Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.7 miPrimaryGranton Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
0.7 miPrimarySellincourt Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Graveney School

What is Graveney School's Ofsted rating?

Graveney School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 30 Nov 2022.

How does Graveney School rank in England?

Graveney School ranks 223 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 93% of schools) and 1,054 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Graveney School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 77.1% of pupils at Graveney School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 61.6 (England 46.2).

What are Graveney School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Graveney School was B-, and 20.4% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Graveney School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Graveney School made 282 offers from 1,790 applications (6.3 per offer), and 265 of 619 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Graveney School?

Graveney School has 2,332 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Graveney School?

Graveney School had 2,250 school places in 2024/25.

Does Graveney School have a sixth form?

Yes, Graveney School has a sixth form with 850 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Graveney School?

At Graveney School, the average class had 20.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Graveney School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Graveney School missed 5.7% of sessions (England 8%), and 14.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.