School profile

Carlton Academy

Secondary · Academy sponsor led · Nottingham, NG4 3SH

Good

Map showing Carlton Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#963 of 3,312

Better than 70% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,102 of 2,536

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Carlton Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 30 Apr 2013

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,354
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Dan Philpotts
TrustREDHILL ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityNottinghamshire
Opened01 Sept 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 137085.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolNottinghamshireEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.50.2, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire46.746.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.71.1%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire66.3%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.53.3%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire47.6%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.18.2%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire13.6%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths66.7%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire61.8%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4225--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolNottinghamshireEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.34.78, similar to England, similar to Nottinghamshire34.6535
Average A-level gradeC+--
Average points, best three A-levels35.38, similar to England, similar to Nottinghamshire35.2435.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB---
AAB or better13.5%, worse than England, similar to Nottinghamshire16.5%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.21, better than England--
A-level progressAbove average, better than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study93--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Merit+--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,354
Girls678
Boys676
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.25.3%
First language not English7.3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,300
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
Sixth form places2024/25150
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.92
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.15
Average class size21.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
72.4%
Other mixed
4.6%
White and Black Caribbean
3.5%
Other White
2.9%
African
2.4%
White and Asian
2.1%
Pakistani
2.1%
Other ethnic group
1.2%
Other Black
0.8%
Indian
0.7%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.2
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.6
Teachers (FTE)83.8
Teaching assistants (FTE)20.69
Support staff (FTE)59.64
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2584
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2570.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/257.4
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/255.8

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.257
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.662
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.296
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.257
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)105

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolNottinghamshireEngland
Overall absence7.4%, better than England, similar to Nottinghamshire7.9%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.20.1%, similar to England, similar to Nottinghamshire20.7%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.5%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire3.5%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate30.8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions10.1%
Permanent exclusion rate0.8%
Permanent exclusions11

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.95.3%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.90.6%
Further education45.3%
School sixth form41.5%
Sixth form college3.8%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.3.8%
Employment2.8%
Apprenticeship1.9%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.84.9%
Higher education58.9%
Employment17.8%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.11%
Apprenticeship4.1%
Further education2.7%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Carlton Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryHaddon Primary and Nursery SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.5 miPrimaryWestdale Infant and NurseryCommunity school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryWestdale Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimaryThe Carlton Junior AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimaryStanhope Primary and Nursery SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
0.6 miPrimaryThe Carlton Infant AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimaryPorchester Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.7 miPrimaryStandhill Infants' SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryPhoenix Infant and Nursery SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miPrimaryThe Sacred Heart Primary Catholic Voluntary AcademyAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Carlton Academy

What is Carlton Academy's Ofsted rating?

Carlton Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 30 Apr 2013.

How does Carlton Academy rank in England?

Carlton Academy ranks 963 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 70% of schools) and 1,102 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Carlton Academy's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 53.3% of pupils at Carlton Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 50.2 (England 46.2).

What are Carlton Academy's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Carlton Academy was C+, and 13.5% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Carlton Academy?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Carlton Academy made 257 offers from 662 applications (2.6 per offer), and 257 of 296 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Carlton Academy?

Carlton Academy has 1,354 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Carlton Academy?

Carlton Academy had 1,300 school places in 2024/25.

Does Carlton Academy have a sixth form?

Yes, Carlton Academy has a sixth form with 150 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Carlton Academy?

At Carlton Academy, the average class had 21.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.2 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Carlton Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Carlton Academy missed 7.4% of sessions (England 8%), and 20.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.