School profile

The Magna Carta School

Secondary · Academy converter · Staines-upon-Thames, TW18 3HJ

Good

Map showing The Magna Carta School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,884 of 3,312

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

The Magna Carta School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 24 Sept 2024

Area360 rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 16
Pupils1,042
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Craig Adams
TrustUNITY SCHOOLS TRUST
Local authoritySurrey
Opened01 Aug 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 137116.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolSurreyEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.44.7, similar to England, worse than Surrey50.746.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.62.1%, similar to England, worse than Surrey73.1%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.42.1%, worse than England, worse than Surrey54.6%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.8.4%, worse than England, worse than Surrey17.9%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths57%, worse than England, worse than Surrey68.8%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4214--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,042
Girls525
Boys517
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.24.9%
First language not English16.4%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,275
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.18.3%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.150
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.24
Average class size26.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
59.1%
Other White
9.5%
Indian
7.3%
Other ethnic group
4.4%
Other Asian
4.2%
African
3.3%
White and Asian
3.1%
Other mixed
2.5%
Pakistani
1.4%
White and Black Caribbean
1%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.1
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.13.2
Teachers (FTE)60.93
Teaching assistants (FTE)5.52
Support staff (FTE)25.57
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2566.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2549.4
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/256.2
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/2510.6

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.248
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.342
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.155
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.155
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)11

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSurreyEngland
Overall absence8.3%, similar to England, worse than Surrey7%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.23.5%, similar to England, worse than Surrey17.8%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.3.4%, similar to England, worse than Surrey2.9%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate14.8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions6.7%
Permanent exclusion rate0.2%
Permanent exclusions2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.95%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.89.5%
Further education65.5%
School sixth form15.9%
Sixth form college7.3%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.4.1%
Apprenticeship2.7%
Employment2.7%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near The Magna Carta School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryHythe Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.2 miPrimaryThorpe Lea Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miPrimaryOur Lady of the Rosary Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.8 miPrimaryRiverbridge Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miNot applicableStaines Preparatory SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
1.0 miPrimaryManorcroft Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.3 miNot applicableT A S I SOther independent school
Unrated
1.5 miPrimaryThorpe CofE Aided Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
1.5 miSecondaryThe Matthew Arnold SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.6 miPrimaryBuckland Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about The Magna Carta School

What is The Magna Carta School's Ofsted rating?

The Magna Carta School is rated Good, last inspected on 24 Sept 2024. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does The Magna Carta School rank in England?

The Magna Carta School ranks 1,884 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools).

What are The Magna Carta School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 42.1% of pupils at The Magna Carta School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 44.7 (England 46.2).

How hard is it to get into The Magna Carta School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, The Magna Carta School made 248 offers from 342 applications (1.4 per offer), and 155 of 155 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend The Magna Carta School?

The Magna Carta School has 1,042 pupils aged 11 to 16.

What is the capacity of The Magna Carta School?

The Magna Carta School had 1,275 school places in 2024/25.

Does The Magna Carta School have a sixth form?

No, The Magna Carta School teaches pupils up to age 16.

How big are classes at The Magna Carta School?

At The Magna Carta School, the average class had 26.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.1 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at The Magna Carta School?

In 2025/26, pupils at The Magna Carta School missed 8.3% of sessions (England 8%), and 23.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.