School profile

Carre's Grammar School

Secondary · Academy converter · Sleaford, NG34 7DD

Good

Map showing Carre's Grammar School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#259 of 3,312

Better than 92% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#935 of 2,536

Better than 63% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Carre's Grammar School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 5 Dec 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils810
GenderMixed
Admissions policySelective
Head teacherJosephine Smith
TrustCOMMUNITY INCLUSIVE TRUST
Local authorityLincolnshire
Opened01 Aug 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 137213.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolLincolnshireEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.60, better than England, better than Lincolnshire45.146.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.93.3%, better than England, better than Lincolnshire62.1%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.82%, better than England, better than Lincolnshire41.9%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.23.6%, better than England, better than Lincolnshire10.3%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths93.3%, better than England, better than Lincolnshire57.9%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 489--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolLincolnshireEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.35.83, similar to England, similar to Lincolnshire34.4435
Average A-level gradeB---
Average points, best three A-levels36.84, similar to England, similar to Lincolnshire35.3135.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB---
AAB or better19.2%, similar to England, similar to Lincolnshire17.5%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.14, better than England--
A-level progressAbove average, better than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study115--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist---

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils810
Girls77
Boys733
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.7.7%
First language not English6%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.830
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.2.4%
Sixth form places2024/25260
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.30
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.4
Average class size22.8

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
84.2%
Other White
4.4%
Other mixed
2.5%
White and Asian
1.4%
Other ethnic group
1%
Other Asian
0.9%
White and Black Caribbean
0.7%
Indian
0.7%
White and Black African
0.6%
African
0.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher18.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.15.3
Teachers (FTE)43.05
Teaching assistants (FTE)3.34
Support staff (FTE)29.44
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2543.8
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2542.4
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251.4

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.113
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.230
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.95
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.84
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)38

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolLincolnshireEngland
Overall absence4%, better than England, better than Lincolnshire7.9%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.9.2%, better than England, better than Lincolnshire22.3%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.5%, better than England, better than Lincolnshire3.4%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate4.5%
Pupils with one or more suspensions2.8%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.93.6%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.90.8%
School sixth form66.1%
Further education24.8%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.3.7%
Employment1.8%
Apprenticeship0.9%
Sixth form college0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Carre's Grammar School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryChurch Lane Primary School & NurseryCommunity school
Outstanding
0.2 miSecondarySt George's AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.3 miNot applicableSleaford Joint Sixth FormSixth form centres
Unrated
0.3 miPrimaryWilliam Alvey SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.4 miPrimaryOur Lady of Good Counsel Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.4 miSecondaryKesteven and Sleaford High School Selective AcademyAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.8 miPrimarySt Botolph's C of E Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
1.7 miPrimaryThe Leasingham St Andrew's Church of England Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Carre's Grammar School

What is Carre's Grammar School's Ofsted rating?

Carre's Grammar School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 5 Dec 2023.

How does Carre's Grammar School rank in England?

Carre's Grammar School ranks 259 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 92% of schools) and 935 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 63% of schools).

What are Carre's Grammar School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 82% of pupils at Carre's Grammar School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 60 (England 46.2).

What are Carre's Grammar School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Carre's Grammar School was B-, and 19.2% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Carre's Grammar School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Carre's Grammar School made 113 offers from 230 applications (2 per offer), and 84 of 95 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Carre's Grammar School?

Carre's Grammar School has 810 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Carre's Grammar School?

Carre's Grammar School had 830 school places in 2024/25.

Does Carre's Grammar School have a sixth form?

Yes, Carre's Grammar School has a sixth form with 260 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Carre's Grammar School?

At Carre's Grammar School, the average class had 22.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.8 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Carre's Grammar School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Carre's Grammar School missed 4% of sessions (England 8%), and 9.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.