School profile

Royal Latin School

Secondary · Academy converter · Buckingham, MK18 1AX

Good

Map showing Royal Latin School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#63 of 3,312

Better than 98% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#142 of 2,536

Better than 94% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Royal Latin School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 15 Nov 2022

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,326
GenderMixed
Admissions policySelective
Head teacherMr Ian Chislett
TrustTHE ROYAL LATIN SCHOOL
Local authorityBuckinghamshire
Opened01 Sept 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 137344.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolBuckinghamshireEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.75, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire53.746.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.100%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire74.3%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.97.1%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire59.8%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.66.5%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire27.3%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths99.4%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire71.1%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4173--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolBuckinghamshireEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.45.65, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire40.3735
Average A-level gradeA---
Average points, best three A-levels45.42, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire41.4235.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsA---
AAB or better52.1%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire32.8%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.33, better than England--
A-level progressAbove average, better than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study218--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.z--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,326
Girls657
Boys669
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.4.4%
First language not English18.6%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,317
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
Sixth form places2024/25447
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.23
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.10
Average class size23.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
44%
Indian
20.4%
Other White
6.9%
Other Asian
5.5%
African
4.8%
Chinese
3.2%
Other mixed
3%
White and Asian
2.5%
Other Black
2.3%
Pakistani
1.8%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher19.1
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.13.7
Teachers (FTE)69.31
Teaching assistants (FTE)13.94
Support staff (FTE)55.87
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2565.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2561
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252.4
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251.9

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.179
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.529
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.304
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.168
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)238

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBuckinghamshireEngland
Overall absence4.1%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire7.4%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.7.1%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire18.7%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.3%, better than England, better than Buckinghamshire2.8%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.8%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.99.4%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.97.1%
School sixth form91.2%
Further education5.9%
Apprenticeship1.2%
Employment1.2%
Sixth form college0%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.89.3%
Higher education74.7%
Employment10.7%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.4.9%
Apprenticeship4%
Further education0%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Royal Latin School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miSecondaryBuckingham SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.1 miPrimaryGeorge Grenville AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.7 miPrimaryBourton Meadow AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryLace Hill AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.9 miPrimaryBuckingham Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.3 miPrimaryMaids Moreton Church of England SchoolVoluntary aided school
Outstanding
1.3 miPrimaryRoundwood Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.7 miPrimarySt James and St John CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Royal Latin School

What is Royal Latin School's Ofsted rating?

Royal Latin School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 15 Nov 2022.

How does Royal Latin School rank in England?

Royal Latin School ranks 63 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 98% of schools) and 142 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 94% of schools).

What are Royal Latin School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 97.1% of pupils at Royal Latin School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 75 (England 46.2).

What are Royal Latin School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Royal Latin School was A-, and 52.1% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Royal Latin School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Royal Latin School made 179 offers from 529 applications (3 per offer), and 168 of 304 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Royal Latin School?

Royal Latin School has 1,326 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Royal Latin School?

Royal Latin School had 1,317 school places in 2024/25.

Does Royal Latin School have a sixth form?

Yes, Royal Latin School has a sixth form with 447 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Royal Latin School?

At Royal Latin School, the average class had 23.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.1 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Royal Latin School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Royal Latin School missed 4.1% of sessions (England 8%), and 7.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.