School profile

Formby High School

Secondary · Academy converter · Liverpool, L37 3HW

Good

Map showing Formby High School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#789 of 3,312

Better than 76% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#510 of 2,536

Better than 79% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Formby High School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 2 Nov 2022

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,157
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Alex Wood
TrustFORMBY HIGH SCHOOL
Local authoritySefton
Opened01 Sept 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 137436.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolSeftonEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.51.5, better than England, better than Sefton4346.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.77.9%, better than England, better than Sefton60.6%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.53.5%, better than England, better than Sefton39%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.18%, better than England, better than Sefton9.9%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths75%, better than England, better than Sefton55.8%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4172--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolSeftonEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.39.02, better than England, better than Sefton29.9335
Average A-level gradeB--
Average points, best three A-levels39.86, better than England, better than Sefton31.1135.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB--
AAB or better19.6%, similar to England, better than Sefton8.5%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.22, better than England--
A-level progressAbove average, better than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study97--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist---

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,157
Girls552
Boys605
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.12.7%
First language not English4.8%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,092
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
Sixth form places2024/25253
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.184
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.84
Average class size20

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
90.6%
Other White
2.9%
Other mixed
1.5%
Other ethnic group
0.8%
White and Asian
0.7%
Irish
0.6%
Other Asian
0.6%
White and Black Caribbean
0.5%
Chinese
0.5%
Indian
0.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.1
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.13.1
Teachers (FTE)71.77
Teaching assistants (FTE)16.27
Support staff (FTE)48.33
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2571.1
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2567.5
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250.6
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/253

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.168
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.413
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.185
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.166
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)17

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSeftonEngland
Overall absence8.7%, worse than England, better than Sefton9.8%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.20.4%, similar to England, better than Sefton27.4%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.5.2%, worse than England, similar to Sefton4.9%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate5.7%
Pupils with one or more suspensions2.9%
Permanent exclusion rate0.1%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.95.8%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.92.7%
School sixth form62.5%
Further education28.1%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.3.6%
Apprenticeship1.6%
Employment1.6%
Sixth form college1%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.94%
Higher education58.1%
Employment23.9%
Apprenticeship9.4%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.3.4%
Further education0%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Formby High School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.5 miPrimaryWoodlands Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryTrinity St Peter's CofE Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.7 miPrimaryFreshfield Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
0.7 miPrimaryOur Lady of Compassion Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.8 miPrimarySt Jerome's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.8 miPrimarySt Luke's Church of England Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
0.9 miPrimaryRedgate Community Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.2 miSecondaryRange High SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Formby High School

What is Formby High School's Ofsted rating?

Formby High School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 2 Nov 2022.

How does Formby High School rank in England?

Formby High School ranks 789 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 76% of schools) and 510 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 79% of schools).

What are Formby High School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 53.5% of pupils at Formby High School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 51.5 (England 46.2).

What are Formby High School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Formby High School was B, and 19.6% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Formby High School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Formby High School made 168 offers from 413 applications (2.5 per offer), and 166 of 185 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Formby High School?

Formby High School has 1,157 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Formby High School?

Formby High School had 1,092 school places in 2024/25.

Does Formby High School have a sixth form?

Yes, Formby High School has a sixth form with 253 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Formby High School?

At Formby High School, the average class had 20 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.1 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Formby High School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Formby High School missed 8.7% of sessions (England 8%), and 20.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.