GCSE 2025/26
#243 of 3,312
Better than 92% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#529 of 2,536
Better than 79% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 22 May 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 137442.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Hackney | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 60.7, better than England, better than Hackney | 52 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 84.4%, better than England, better than Hackney | 74% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 72.1%, better than England, better than Hackney | 56.8% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 33.5%, better than England, better than Hackney | 22.8% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 81.6%, better than England, better than Hackney | 69.3% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 179 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | Hackney | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 38.84, better than England, better than Hackney | 36.76 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | B | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 38.53, better than England, similar to Hackney | 37.1 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | B | - | - |
| AAB or better | 14.7%, similar to England, similar to Hackney | 17.6% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | -0.01, similar to England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Average, similar to England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 164 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Dist+ | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,169 |
| Girls | 1,169 |
| Boys | 0 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 40.2% |
| First language not English | 25.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,125 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 285 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 199 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 41 |
| Average class size | 21.6 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 15.3 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 13.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 76.49 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 6.2 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 25.2 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 80.5 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 72.5 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 7 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 171 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 559 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 258 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 154 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 80 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Hackney | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7.3%, better than England, similar to Hackney | 7.4% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 18.6%, better than England, better than Hackney | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2%, better than England, better than Hackney | 2.7% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 2.3% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1.9% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.2% |
| Permanent exclusions | 2 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 94.3% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 94.3% |
| School sixth form | 66.9% |
| Further education | 20% |
| Sixth form college | 6.3% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 2.9% |
| Apprenticeship | 0% |
| Employment | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 75.7% |
| Higher education | 59.3% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 13.6% |
| Employment | 8.6% |
| Apprenticeship | 6.4% |
| Further education | 1.4% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | Primary | Millfields Community School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 Nov 2012. | |
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Rushmore Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Dec 2012. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | The Olive School, Hackney | Free schools | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 7 May 2025. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Nightingale Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Jun 2023. | |
| 0.4 mi | Not applicable | Al-Falah Primary School | Other independent school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 2 Jul 2024. | |
| 0.4 mi | Secondary | The City Academy, Hackney | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Mar 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | Mossbourne Community Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 6 May 2026. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | St John and St James CofE Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 May 2024. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | St Scholastica's Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 28 Jan 2025. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Mandeville Primary School | Community school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Feb 2024. |
Clapton Girls' Academy is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 22 May 2024.
Clapton Girls' Academy ranks 243 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 92% of schools) and 529 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 79% of schools).
In 2025/26, 72.1% of pupils at Clapton Girls' Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 60.7 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Clapton Girls' Academy was B, and 14.7% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Clapton Girls' Academy made 171 offers from 559 applications (3.3 per offer), and 154 of 258 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Clapton Girls' Academy has 1,169 pupils aged 11 to 19.
Clapton Girls' Academy had 1,125 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Clapton Girls' Academy has a sixth form with 285 places in 2024/25.
At Clapton Girls' Academy, the average class had 21.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 15.3 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Clapton Girls' Academy missed 7.3% of sessions (England 8%), and 18.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.