School profile

Rastrick High School

Secondary · Academy converter · Brighouse, HD6 3XB

Good

Map showing Rastrick High School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#866 of 3,312

Better than 73% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

Rastrick High School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 28 Jan 2015

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 16
Pupils1,774
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Mathew Williams
TrustPOLARIS MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityCalderdale
Opened01 Sept 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 137444.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolCalderdaleEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.50.9, better than England, similar to Calderdale4946.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.75.4%, better than England, better than Calderdale69%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.56.7%, better than England, better than Calderdale51.8%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.19%, better than England, similar to Calderdale17.2%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths71.1%, better than England, better than Calderdale65.2%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4353--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,774
Girls903
Boys871
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.22%
First language not English4.7%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,800
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.1.4%
Sixth form places2018/19360
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.161
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.73
Average class size24

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
67.7%
Pakistani
10.3%
White and Black Caribbean
4.7%
Indian
3.1%
Other White
2.4%
Other mixed
2.3%
White and Asian
2%
African
1.6%
Other Asian
1.2%
Caribbean
1.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.4
Teachers (FTE)99.76
Teaching assistants (FTE)27.64
Support staff (FTE)71.78
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2599.5
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2588.7
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/255
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/255.8

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.347
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.698
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.322
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.308
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)247

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCalderdaleEngland
Overall absence7.6%, similar to England, similar to Calderdale7.5%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.20.1%, similar to England, similar to Calderdale20.6%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.3%, better than England, similar to Calderdale3.3%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate15.6%
Pupils with one or more suspensions6.3%
Permanent exclusion rate0.1%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.91.7%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.86.5%
Sixth form college38.8%
Further education27.9%
School sixth form18.7%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.6.3%
Apprenticeship4.3%
Employment0.9%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Rastrick High School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryLongroyde Primary SchoolFoundation school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryField Lane Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.6 miPrimarySt Andrew's CofE (VA) Junior SchoolVoluntary aided school
Outstanding
0.7 miPrimaryWoodhouse Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryCarr Green Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.9 miPrimarySt Andrew's Church of England (VA) Infant SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
1.2 miSecondaryBrighouse High SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.2 miPrimaryOld Earth Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
1.3 miPrimarySt Joseph's Catholic Primary Academy, BrighouseAcademy converter
Good
1.3 miPrimaryTrinity Academy St Chad'sAcademy sponsor led
Good

Frequently asked questions about Rastrick High School

What is Rastrick High School's Ofsted rating?

Rastrick High School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 28 Jan 2015.

How does Rastrick High School rank in England?

Rastrick High School ranks 866 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 73% of schools).

What are Rastrick High School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 56.7% of pupils at Rastrick High School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 50.9 (England 46.2).

How hard is it to get into Rastrick High School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Rastrick High School made 347 offers from 698 applications (2 per offer), and 308 of 322 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Rastrick High School?

Rastrick High School has 1,774 pupils aged 11 to 16.

What is the capacity of Rastrick High School?

Rastrick High School had 1,800 school places in 2024/25.

Does Rastrick High School have a sixth form?

Yes, Rastrick High School has a sixth form with 360 places in 2018/19.

How big are classes at Rastrick High School?

At Rastrick High School, the average class had 24 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.8 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Rastrick High School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Rastrick High School missed 7.6% of sessions (England 8%), and 20.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.