School profile

St Clere's School

Secondary · Academy converter · Stanford-le-Hope, SS17 0NW

Good

Map showing St Clere's School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#2,191 of 3,312

Worse than 66% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#2,313 of 2,536

Worse than 91% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

St Clere's School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 29 Apr 2025

Area360 rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 19
Pupils1,460
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Jon Purkiss
TrustOSBORNE CO-OPERATIVE ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityThurrock
Opened01 Sept 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 137456.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolThurrockEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.42.9, worse than England, worse than Thurrock45.946.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.63%, similar to England, similar to Thurrock65.4%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.41.3%, worse than England, worse than Thurrock46%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.11.1%, worse than England, similar to Thurrock12.8%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths54.9%, worse than England, worse than Thurrock60.3%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4235--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolThurrockEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.24.56, worse than England, worse than Thurrock32.8935
Average A-level gradeD+--
Average points, best three A-levels25.6, worse than England, worse than Thurrock33.2635.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC---
AAB or better2.7%, worse than England, worse than Thurrock8.8%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.46, worse than England--
A-level progressBelow average, worse than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study96--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Merit---

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,460
Girls702
Boys758
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.19.9%
First language not English7.6%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,551
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.5.9%
Sixth form places2024/25300
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.173
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.79
Average class size22.9

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
64.6%
African
11%
Other White
5.6%
Other mixed
3.4%
White and Black Caribbean
1.8%
Other Asian
1.4%
Other Black
1.4%
Other ethnic group
1.4%
Caribbean
1.2%
Indian
0.8%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.3
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.2
Teachers (FTE)84.38
Teaching assistants (FTE)31.62
Support staff (FTE)67.16
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2580.1
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2571.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/256.9
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251.6

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.236
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.640
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.288
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.217
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)26

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolThurrockEngland
Overall absence7.1%, better than England, similar to Thurrock6.7%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.18.5%, better than England, similar to Thurrock18.9%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.8%, better than England, similar to Thurrock2.9%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate30.8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions9.8%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.90.9%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.82.1%
Further education57.9%
School sixth form22.6%
Apprenticeship4.8%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.4.4%
Employment4%
Sixth form college0.4%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near St Clere's School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.5 miPrimaryStanford-Le-Hope Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.6 miPrimarySt Joseph's Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
0.8 miSecondaryMossbourne Port Side AcademyAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.2 miPrimaryAbbots Hall Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.3 miPrimaryHorndon-On-the-Hill CofE Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.3 miPrimaryArthur Bugler Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miPrimaryGraham James Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.7 miPrimaryGiffards Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about St Clere's School

What is St Clere's School's Ofsted rating?

St Clere's School is rated Good, last inspected on 29 Apr 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does St Clere's School rank in England?

St Clere's School ranks 2,191 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 66% of schools) and 2,313 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 91% of schools).

What are St Clere's School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 41.3% of pupils at St Clere's School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 42.9 (England 46.2).

What are St Clere's School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at St Clere's School was D+, and 2.7% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into St Clere's School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, St Clere's School made 236 offers from 640 applications (2.7 per offer), and 217 of 288 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend St Clere's School?

St Clere's School has 1,460 pupils aged 11 to 19.

What is the capacity of St Clere's School?

St Clere's School had 1,551 school places in 2024/25.

Does St Clere's School have a sixth form?

Yes, St Clere's School has a sixth form with 300 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at St Clere's School?

At St Clere's School, the average class had 22.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.3 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at St Clere's School?

In 2025/26, pupils at St Clere's School missed 7.1% of sessions (England 8%), and 18.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.