GCSE 2025/26
#987 of 3,312
Better than 70% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 3 Jun 2025
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 137464.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | North East Lincolnshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 50, better than England, better than North East Lincolnshire | 39.4 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 75.9%, better than England, better than North East Lincolnshire | 54.2% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 58.2%, better than England, better than North East Lincolnshire | 34.2% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 8.8%, worse than England, better than North East Lincolnshire | 6.5% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 71.8%, better than England, better than North East Lincolnshire | 49.3% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 170 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,070 |
| Girls | 536 |
| Boys | 534 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 39.2% |
| First language not English | 5.7% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,200 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 10.8% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 122 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 21 |
| Average class size | 24.6 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 19.7 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 13.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 54.4 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 15.6 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 49.47 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 49.2 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 46.4 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1.8 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 230 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 356 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 261 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 230 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | North East Lincolnshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.8%, better than England, better than North East Lincolnshire | 9.8% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 17.2%, better than England, better than North East Lincolnshire | 28.5% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.7%, better than England, better than North East Lincolnshire | 5.3% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 21.3% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 9.5% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.1% |
| Permanent exclusions | 1 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 90.9% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 84.4% |
| Further education | 44.2% |
| Sixth form college | 40.3% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 9.1% |
| Apprenticeship | 4.5% |
| Employment | 1.9% |
| School sixth form | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | Primary | Great Coates Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 May 2019. | |
| 0.1 mi | Nursery | Great Coates Village Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Apr 2024. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Wybers Wood Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Feb 2020. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Willows Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Mar 2015. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Yarborough Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 31 Oct 2023. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Healing Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 May 2017. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Western Primary School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Mar 2026. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Grange Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 May 2014. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Laceby Acres Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Jun 2024. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Littlecoates Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 Jul 2013. |
John Whitgift Academy is rated Good, last inspected on 3 Jun 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
John Whitgift Academy ranks 987 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 70% of schools).
In 2025/26, 58.2% of pupils at John Whitgift Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 50 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, John Whitgift Academy made 230 offers from 356 applications (1.5 per offer), and 230 of 261 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
John Whitgift Academy has 1,070 pupils aged 11 to 16.
John Whitgift Academy had 1,200 school places in 2024/25.
No, John Whitgift Academy teaches pupils up to age 16.
At John Whitgift Academy, the average class had 24.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.7 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at John Whitgift Academy missed 5.8% of sessions (England 8%), and 17.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.