School profile

Manor School

Secondary · Academy converter · Wellingborough, NN9 6PA

Inadequate

Map showing Manor School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#2,879 of 3,312

Worse than 86% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,464 of 2,536

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Manor School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 16 Jul 2024

Ofsted rating
Inadequate
Quality of education
Inadequate
Behaviour and attitudes
Requires improvement
Personal development
Requires improvement
Leadership and management
Inadequate
Sixth form provision
Requires improvement
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 19
Pupils851
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Stuart Judge
TrustNENE EDUCATION TRUST
Local authorityNorth Northamptonshire
Opened01 Nov 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 137613.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolNorth NorthamptonshireEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.38.2, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire43.346.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.53.6%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire60.6%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.26.2%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire40.3%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.2.4%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire9.3%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths44.6%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire55.4%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4168--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolNorth NorthamptonshireEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.32.4, worse than England, similar to North Northamptonshire32.7235
Average A-level gradeC+--
Average points, best three A-levels34.9, similar to England, similar to North Northamptonshire34.3235.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC+--
AAB or better8.8%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire13.8%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.06, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study74--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Merit+--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils851
Girls419
Boys432
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.22.7%
First language not English7.4%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,089
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.21.9%
Sixth form places2024/25189
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.118
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.29
Average class size18.9

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
83.7%
Other White
3.9%
African
2.7%
Other mixed
1.6%
White and Black Caribbean
1.4%
White and Black African
1.3%
White and Asian
0.8%
Indian
0.8%
Other Asian
0.8%
Caribbean
0.6%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher15.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.1
Teachers (FTE)55.22
Teaching assistants (FTE)4.09
Support staff (FTE)35.7
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2542.4
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2532.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252.6
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/257

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.104
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.149
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.100
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.100
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolNorth NorthamptonshireEngland
Overall absence9.2%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire8.5%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.26.3%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire23.4%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.6%, worse than England, worse than North Northamptonshire4.2%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate82.1%
Pupils with one or more suspensions15.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.91.4%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.85.6%
Further education49.4%
School sixth form34.5%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.5.7%
Apprenticeship4%
Employment1.7%
Sixth form college0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.89%
Higher education56.1%
Employment25.6%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.7.3%
Apprenticeship4.9%
Further education2.4%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Manor School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryRaunds Park Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.1 miPrimarySt Peter's Church of England AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.5 miPrimaryWindmill Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
1.5 miPrimaryStanwick Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.8 miPrimaryRingstead Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Manor School

What is Manor School's Ofsted rating?

Manor School is rated Inadequate by Ofsted, last inspected on 16 Jul 2024.

How does Manor School rank in England?

Manor School ranks 2,879 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 86% of schools) and 1,464 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Manor School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 26.2% of pupils at Manor School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 38.2 (England 46.2).

What are Manor School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Manor School was C+, and 8.8% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Manor School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Manor School made 104 offers from 149 applications (1.4 per offer), and 100 of 100 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Manor School?

Manor School has 851 pupils aged 11 to 19.

What is the capacity of Manor School?

Manor School had 1,089 school places in 2024/25.

Does Manor School have a sixth form?

Yes, Manor School has a sixth form with 189 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Manor School?

At Manor School, the average class had 18.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 15.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Manor School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Manor School missed 9.2% of sessions (England 8%), and 26.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.