GCSE 2025/26
#1,897 of 3,312
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 13 Mar 2023
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 137618.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Hounslow | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 44.6, similar to England, worse than Hounslow | 49.3 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 59.3%, worse than England, worse than Hounslow | 70.1% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 39.3%, worse than England, worse than Hounslow | 52.9% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 7.3%, worse than England, worse than Hounslow | 17.8% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 55.3%, worse than England, worse than Hounslow | 65.6% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 150 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Average A-level grade | z |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | z |
| A-level progress | z |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 1 |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | z |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 942 |
| Girls | 460 |
| Boys | 482 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 47.6% |
| First language not English | 48.2% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,094 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 13.9% |
| Sixth form places2017/18 | 191 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 154 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 64 |
| Average class size | 20.8 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 15.4 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9.7 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 61 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 20.42 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 55.71 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 61 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 56.2 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2.8 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 200 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 356 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 96 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 96 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 28 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Hounslow | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 8.7%, worse than England, worse than Hounslow | 6.8% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 27.9%, worse than England, worse than Hounslow | 18.2% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 3.5%, similar to England, worse than Hounslow | 2.2% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 12.4% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 6% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.7% |
| Permanent exclusions | 6 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 89.2% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 87.6% |
| Further education | 46.9% |
| School sixth form | 39.2% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 7.7% |
| Apprenticeship | 1% |
| Sixth form college | 0.5% |
| Employment | 0.5% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0 mi | Secondary | Logic Studio School | Studio schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Mar 2019. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Cardinal Primary School | Community school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 May 2019. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | St Lawrence Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 6 Jan 2026. | |
| 0.4 mi | All-through | Reach Academy Hanworth Park | Free schools | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.5 mi | All-through | Reach Academy Feltham | Free schools | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Sept 2024. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Sparrow Farm Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Jan 2024. | |
| 0.7 mi | Not applicable | The St Michael Steiner School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Oriel Academy West London | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 14 Apr 2026. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Crane Park Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 May 2016. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Southville Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 Jan 2023. |
Springwest Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 13 Mar 2023.
Springwest Academy ranks 1,897 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools).
In 2025/26, 39.3% of pupils at Springwest Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 44.6 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Springwest Academy was z.
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Springwest Academy made 200 offers from 356 applications (1.8 per offer), and 96 of 96 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Springwest Academy has 942 pupils aged 11 to 18.
Springwest Academy had 1,094 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Springwest Academy has a sixth form with 191 places in 2017/18.
At Springwest Academy, the average class had 20.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 15.4 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Springwest Academy missed 8.7% of sessions (England 8%), and 27.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.