School profile

Brixham College

Secondary · Academy converter · Brixham, TQ5 9HF

Requires improvement

Map showing Brixham College

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#2,944 of 3,312

Worse than 88% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#2,387 of 2,536

Worse than 94% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Brixham College Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 31 Mar 2026

Area360 rating
Requires improvement
Inclusion
Needs attention
Curriculum and teaching
Needs attention
Achievement
Needs attention
Attendance and behaviour
Needs attention
Personal development and wellbeing
Expected standard
Leadership and governance
Needs attention
Post-16 provision
Needs attention
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,012
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMiss Rebecca Blackshaw
TrustTHE THINKING SCHOOLS ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityTorbay
Opened01 Jan 2012
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 137755.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolTorbayEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.37.5, worse than England, worse than Torbay4746.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.49.4%, worse than England, worse than Torbay66.7%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.22.8%, worse than England, worse than Torbay50.4%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.2.5%, worse than England, worse than Torbay16.1%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths44.3%, worse than England, worse than Torbay61.8%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4158--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolTorbayEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.23.14, worse than England, worse than Torbay34.635
Average A-level gradeD+--
Average points, best three A-levels23.75, worse than England, worse than Torbay36.2835.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsD+--
AAB or better9.4%, worse than England, worse than Torbay18.5%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.59, worse than England--
A-level progressBelow average, worse than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study53--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist---

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,012
Girls530
Boys482
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.31.5%
First language not English4%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,350
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.25%
Sixth form places2024/25300
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.147
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.58
Average class size22.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
90.3%
Other White
3.1%
White and Black Caribbean
1.5%
White and Asian
1.3%
Indian
1.1%
African
0.6%
Chinese
0.5%
White and Black African
0.4%
Other mixed
0.4%
Irish
0.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.3
Teachers (FTE)61.4
Teaching assistants (FTE)18.18
Support staff (FTE)34.77
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2560.4
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2553.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/254.8

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.134
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.224
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.115
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.114
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)2

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolTorbayEngland
Overall absence11.4%, worse than England, worse than Torbay9%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.33.8%, worse than England, worse than Torbay22.8%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.5.2%, worse than England, worse than Torbay4.2%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate30%
Pupils with one or more suspensions11.9%
Permanent exclusion rate0.1%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.95.1%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.89%
Further education54.9%
School sixth form32.4%
Employment3.8%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.3.3%
Apprenticeship2.2%
Sixth form college0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.77.1%
Higher education37.5%
Employment27.1%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.22.9%
Apprenticeship6.3%
Further education4.2%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Brixham College
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryBrixham Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.4 miPrimaryFurzeham Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimaryEden Park Primary & Nursery SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimarySt Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Brixham College

What is Brixham College's Ofsted rating?

Brixham College is rated Requires improvement, last inspected on 31 Mar 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Brixham College rank in England?

Brixham College ranks 2,944 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 88% of schools) and 2,387 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 94% of schools).

What are Brixham College's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 22.8% of pupils at Brixham College got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 37.5 (England 46.2).

What are Brixham College's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Brixham College was D+, and 9.4% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Brixham College?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Brixham College made 134 offers from 224 applications (1.7 per offer), and 114 of 115 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Brixham College?

Brixham College has 1,012 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Brixham College?

Brixham College had 1,350 school places in 2024/25.

Does Brixham College have a sixth form?

Yes, Brixham College has a sixth form with 300 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Brixham College?

At Brixham College, the average class had 22.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Brixham College?

In 2025/26, pupils at Brixham College missed 11.4% of sessions (England 8%), and 33.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.