School profile

Horsforth School

Secondary · Academy converter · Leeds, LS18 5RF

Good

Map showing Horsforth School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#257 of 3,312

Better than 92% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#362 of 2,536

Better than 85% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Horsforth School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 12 Dec 2013

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,837
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherDr Paul Bell
TrustHORSFORTH SCHOOL
Local authorityLeeds
Opened01 Jan 2012
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 137775.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolLeedsEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.60.1, better than England, better than Leeds46.546.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.88%, better than England, better than Leeds65.7%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.74.6%, better than England, better than Leeds48.5%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.28.3%, better than England, better than Leeds14.8%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths86.6%, better than England, better than Leeds61.6%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4283--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolLeedsEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.40.9, better than England, better than Leeds3535
Average A-level gradeB--
Average points, best three A-levels43.17, better than England, better than Leeds35.8335.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB+--
AAB or better32.1%, better than England, better than Leeds17.6%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.26, better than England--
A-level progressAbove average, better than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study172--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,837
Girls893
Boys944
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.13.6%
First language not English10.1%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,865
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.1.5%
Sixth form places2024/25300
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.307
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.31
Average class size23.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
75.2%
Other ethnic group
3.8%
White and Asian
3.4%
Other White
3.1%
Other Asian
2.7%
Chinese
2.6%
Indian
1.7%
White and Black Caribbean
1.5%
Pakistani
1%
African
1%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher19.7
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.14.6
Teachers (FTE)93.26
Teaching assistants (FTE)18.35
Support staff (FTE)67.23
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2591.3
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2582.7
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/253.8
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/254.8

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.280
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.1,144
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.343
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.279
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)39

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolLeedsEngland
Overall absence5.4%, better than England, better than Leeds8.5%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.11.5%, better than England, better than Leeds22.3%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.2%, better than England, better than Leeds4.6%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate3.6%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.7%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.96%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.92.9%
School sixth form64%
Further education22.7%
Sixth form college5.8%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.2.7%
Employment1.8%
Apprenticeship1.3%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.87.1%
Higher education57.8%
Employment21.8%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.9.5%
Apprenticeship6.1%
Further education0.7%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Horsforth School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimarySt Margaret's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
0.3 miPrimaryBroadgate Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryWestbrook Lane Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
0.4 miPrimarySt Mary's Catholic Primary School, HorsforthAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.5 miPrimaryWest End Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryHorsforth Featherbank Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
0.8 miNot applicableThe Froebelian SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
1.0 miPrimaryHorsforth Newlaithes Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.2 miPrimaryHawksworth Wood Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.3 miPrimaryRawdon St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Horsforth School

What is Horsforth School's Ofsted rating?

Horsforth School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 12 Dec 2013.

How does Horsforth School rank in England?

Horsforth School ranks 257 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 92% of schools) and 362 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 85% of schools).

What are Horsforth School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 74.6% of pupils at Horsforth School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 60.1 (England 46.2).

What are Horsforth School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Horsforth School was B, and 32.1% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Horsforth School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Horsforth School made 280 offers from 1,144 applications (4.1 per offer), and 279 of 343 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Horsforth School?

Horsforth School has 1,837 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Horsforth School?

Horsforth School had 1,865 school places in 2024/25.

Does Horsforth School have a sixth form?

Yes, Horsforth School has a sixth form with 300 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Horsforth School?

At Horsforth School, the average class had 23.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.7 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Horsforth School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Horsforth School missed 5.4% of sessions (England 8%), and 11.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.