School profile

Samuel Whitbread Academy

Secondary · Academy converter · Shefford, SG17 5QS

Good

Map showing Samuel Whitbread Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,702 of 3,312

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#918 of 2,536

Better than 63% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Samuel Whitbread Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 31 Oct 2017

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages13 to 18
Pupils1,657
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Nicholas Martin
TrustBEDFORDSHIRE SCHOOLS TRUST LIMITED
Local authorityCentral Bedfordshire
Opened01 Mar 2012
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 137948.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolCentral BedfordshireEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.45.7, similar to England, better than Central Bedfordshire43.246.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.68.6%, better than England, better than Central Bedfordshire61.7%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.42.9%, worse than England, similar to Central Bedfordshire41.2%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.8.5%, worse than England, similar to Central Bedfordshire10%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths63.8%, better than England, better than Central Bedfordshire55.5%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4389--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolCentral BedfordshireEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.35.94, similar to England, better than Central Bedfordshire32.6835
Average A-level gradeB---
Average points, best three A-levels37.39, similar to England, better than Central Bedfordshire34.2535.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB---
AAB or better18.8%, similar to England, better than Central Bedfordshire14.4%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.02, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study228--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist---

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,657
Girls740
Boys917
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.10.8%
First language not English2.4%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,600
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
Sixth form places2024/25400
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.202
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.90
Average class size20.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
84%
Other White
3%
White and Asian
2.5%
Other mixed
2.3%
White and Black Caribbean
2.2%
White and Black African
1.6%
Other Asian
1.1%
Other ethnic group
0.7%
Other Black
0.5%
Gypsy/Roma
0.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12
Teachers (FTE)99.95
Teaching assistants (FTE)19.94
Support staff (FTE)56.9
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2592.3
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2584.1
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/256.2

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2025/26

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 9)Places offered on national offer day.356
Applications (Year 9)Includes every preference parents listed.409
First preference applications (Year 9)Families who put this school as their first choice.362
First preference offers (Year 9)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.354
Applications from another local authority (Year 9)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCentral BedfordshireEngland
Overall absence10.8%, worse than England, worse than Central Bedfordshire7.2%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.27.7%, worse than England, worse than Central Bedfordshire18.7%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.5.4%, worse than England, worse than Central Bedfordshire3%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate23.1%
Pupils with one or more suspensions6.6%
Permanent exclusion rate0.5%
Permanent exclusions9

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.96.8%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.88.5%
School sixth form47.6%
Further education39.9%
Apprenticeship4.5%
Employment3.7%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.1.5%
Sixth form college0.5%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.90.7%
Higher education46%
Employment33.5%
Apprenticeship8.9%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.6.5%
Further education0.8%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Samuel Whitbread Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.7 miPrimaryClifton All Saints AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miMiddle deemed secondaryRobert Bloomfield AcademyAcademy converter
Outstanding
1.1 miPrimaryShefford Lower SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.5 miPrimaryRaynsford Church of England AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.6 miSecondaryHenlow Church of England AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.7 miPrimaryCampton AcademyAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Samuel Whitbread Academy

What is Samuel Whitbread Academy's Ofsted rating?

Samuel Whitbread Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 31 Oct 2017.

How does Samuel Whitbread Academy rank in England?

Samuel Whitbread Academy ranks 1,702 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools) and 918 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 63% of schools).

What are Samuel Whitbread Academy's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 42.9% of pupils at Samuel Whitbread Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 45.7 (England 46.2).

What are Samuel Whitbread Academy's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Samuel Whitbread Academy was B-, and 18.8% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Samuel Whitbread Academy?

For Year 9 entry in 2025/26, Samuel Whitbread Academy made 356 offers from 409 applications (1.1 per offer), and 354 of 362 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Samuel Whitbread Academy?

Samuel Whitbread Academy has 1,657 pupils aged 13 to 18.

What is the capacity of Samuel Whitbread Academy?

Samuel Whitbread Academy had 1,600 school places in 2024/25.

Does Samuel Whitbread Academy have a sixth form?

Yes, Samuel Whitbread Academy has a sixth form with 400 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Samuel Whitbread Academy?

At Samuel Whitbread Academy, the average class had 20.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Samuel Whitbread Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Samuel Whitbread Academy missed 10.8% of sessions (England 8%), and 27.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.