School profile

Wreake Valley Academy

Secondary · Academy converter · Leicester, LE7 1LY

Requires improvement

Map showing Wreake Valley Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#2,773 of 3,312

Worse than 83% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,990 of 2,536

Worse than 78% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Wreake Valley Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 28 Apr 2026

Area360 rating
Requires improvement
Inclusion
Expected standard
Curriculum and teaching
Needs attention
Achievement
Needs attention
Attendance and behaviour
Needs attention
Personal development and wellbeing
Expected standard
Leadership and governance
Expected standard
Post-16 provision
Needs attention
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,148
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Ben Rackley
TrustBRADGATE EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP
Local authorityLeicestershire
Opened01 Apr 2012
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 137983.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolLeicestershireEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.39.1, worse than England, worse than Leicestershire45.946.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.53.6%, worse than England, worse than Leicestershire64.8%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.29.9%, worse than England, worse than Leicestershire45.7%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.6.7%, worse than England, worse than Leicestershire12.4%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths47.9%, worse than England, worse than Leicestershire60.6%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4194--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolLeicestershireEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.28.52, worse than England, worse than Leicestershire32.8835
Average A-level gradeC--
Average points, best three A-levels28.61, worse than England, worse than Leicestershire33.7435.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC--
AAB or better8.3%, worse than England, worse than Leicestershire13.9%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.35, worse than England--
A-level progressBelow average, worse than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study90--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist---

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,148
Girls557
Boys591
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.19.6%
First language not English6.7%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,482
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.22.5%
Sixth form places2024/25283
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.194
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.67
Average class size21.9

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
82.7%
Indian
5.9%
White and Black Caribbean
2.4%
Other White
2.2%
White and Asian
1.8%
Other mixed
1.3%
African
1.2%
Other Asian
1.1%
Other Black
0.3%
Irish
0.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.9
Teachers (FTE)68.19
Teaching assistants (FTE)19.43
Support staff (FTE)40.05
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2561.4
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2557
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/253.6
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250.8

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.205
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.392
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.203
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.191
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)11

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolLeicestershireEngland
Overall absence10.9%, worse than England, worse than Leicestershire8%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.28.6%, worse than England, worse than Leicestershire20.4%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.6.1%, worse than England, worse than Leicestershire3.7%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate30.2%
Pupils with one or more suspensions8.4%
Permanent exclusion rate0.3%
Permanent exclusions3

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.92.1%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.86.8%
Further education56.1%
School sixth form28.1%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.6.1%
Apprenticeship4.4%
Sixth form college1.8%
Employment0.9%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.91.1%
Higher education44.6%
Employment25%
Apprenticeship16.1%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.7.1%
Further education3.6%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Wreake Valley Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimarySt Peter and St Paul Church of England AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryThe Merton Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryQueniborough Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimaryBroomfield Community Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miSecondaryThe Roundhill AcademyAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.7 miPrimaryBishop Ellis Catholic Voluntary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.7 miPrimaryCossington Church of England Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
1.8 miPrimaryThe Pochin SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.8 miNot applicableRatcliffe CollegeOther independent school
Unrated
1.8 miPrimaryEastfield Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement

Frequently asked questions about Wreake Valley Academy

What is Wreake Valley Academy's Ofsted rating?

Wreake Valley Academy is rated Requires improvement, last inspected on 28 Apr 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Wreake Valley Academy rank in England?

Wreake Valley Academy ranks 2,773 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 83% of schools) and 1,990 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 78% of schools).

What are Wreake Valley Academy's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 29.9% of pupils at Wreake Valley Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 39.1 (England 46.2).

What are Wreake Valley Academy's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Wreake Valley Academy was C, and 8.3% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Wreake Valley Academy?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Wreake Valley Academy made 205 offers from 392 applications (1.9 per offer), and 191 of 203 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Wreake Valley Academy?

Wreake Valley Academy has 1,148 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Wreake Valley Academy?

Wreake Valley Academy had 1,482 school places in 2024/25.

Does Wreake Valley Academy have a sixth form?

Yes, Wreake Valley Academy has a sixth form with 283 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Wreake Valley Academy?

At Wreake Valley Academy, the average class had 21.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.8 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Wreake Valley Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Wreake Valley Academy missed 10.9% of sessions (England 8%), and 28.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.