Key stage 2 2017/18
#14,717 of 14,756
Worse than 99% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
GCSE 2025/26
#1,608 of 3,312
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 1 Jul 2025
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 138067.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Bedford | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 0%, worse than England, worse than Bedford | 48% | 65% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 0%, worse than England, worse than Bedford | 5% | 10% |
| Average reading score2016/17Scaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, similar to England, similar to Bedford | 103 | 104 |
| Average maths score2016/17Scaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, similar to England, similar to Bedford | 102 | 104 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, better than Bedford | 104 | 106 |
| Expected standard in reading | 0%, worse than England, worse than Bedford | 61% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 76%, similar to England, better than Bedford | 71% | 79% |
| Expected standard in maths | 0%, worse than England, worse than Bedford | 60% | 76% |
| Pupils taking tests | 119 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2017-2018.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Bedford | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 46.1, similar to England, similar to Bedford | 44.1 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 61%, worse than England, similar to Bedford | 62% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 51.7%, better than England, better than Bedford | 41.7% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 16.1%, similar to England, better than Bedford | 9% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 52.5%, worse than England, worse than Bedford | 56.6% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 118 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 576 |
| Girls | 280 |
| Boys | 296 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 28.8% |
| First language not English | 36.8% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 511 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 98 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 18 |
| Average class size | 23.7 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 18.2 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 31.6 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 9.43 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 23.77 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 30 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 28 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 111 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 210 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 95 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 94 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 5 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Bedford | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.9%, better than England, better than Bedford | 7.8% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 18%, better than England, better than Bedford | 22.3% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 3.7%, similar to England, similar to Bedford | 3.2% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 16.4% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 8.7% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.5% |
| Permanent exclusions | 3 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 86.1% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 78.5% |
| Further education | 62% |
| School sixth form | 13.9% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 6.3% |
| Apprenticeship | 3.8% |
| Employment | 3.8% |
| Sixth form college | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | Primary | Springfield Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Jun 2022. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Camestone School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Apr 2017. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Bedford Road Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 9 Dec 2025. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Balliol Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Jul 2022. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Elstow School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 2 Nov 2016. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Cauldwell School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 11 Nov 2025. | |
| 1.0 mi | Nursery | Peter Pan Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Feb 2013. | |
| 1.1 mi | Secondary | Kempston Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Sept 2018. | |
| 1.2 mi | Nursery | Cherry Trees Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Jul 2019. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Shackleton Primary School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 27 Jan 2026. |
Daubeney Academy is rated Good, last inspected on 1 Jul 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Daubeney Academy ranks 14,717 of 14,756 schools in England for Key stage 2 2017/18 (worse than 99% of schools) and 1,608 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools).
In 2017/18, 0% of pupils at Daubeney Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 65%).
In 2025/26, 51.7% of pupils at Daubeney Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 46.1 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Daubeney Academy made 111 offers from 210 applications (1.9 per offer), and 94 of 95 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Daubeney Academy has 576 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Daubeney Academy had 511 school places in 2024/25.
No, Daubeney Academy teaches pupils up to age 16.
At Daubeney Academy, the average class had 23.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.2 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Daubeney Academy missed 5.9% of sessions (England 8%), and 18% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.