School profile

Campsmount Academy

Secondary · Academy converter · Doncaster, DN6 9AS

Good

Map showing Campsmount Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#2,797 of 3,312

Worse than 84% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#2,218 of 2,536

Worse than 87% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Campsmount Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 19 Sept 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils710
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMiss Jordanna Proctor
TrustLEGER EDUCATION TRUST
Local authorityDoncaster
Opened01 May 2012
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 138116.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolDoncasterEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.38.9, worse than England, worse than Doncaster45.446.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.51.1%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster66.5%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.33.6%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster48.9%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.6.9%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster12.6%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths50.4%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster60.8%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4131--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolDoncasterEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.26.1, worse than England, worse than Doncaster33.4235
Average A-level gradeC---
Average grade, best three A-levelsc--
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.29, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study26--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist---

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils710
Girls360
Boys350
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.34.8%
First language not English4.9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.900
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.21.1%
Sixth form places2024/25150
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.107
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.34
Average class size16.8

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
90%
Other White
3.2%
White and Black African
0.8%
African
0.8%
White and Black Caribbean
0.7%
White and Asian
0.7%
Indian
0.7%
Chinese
0.7%
Pakistani
0.6%
Other Asian
0.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.4
Teachers (FTE)42.92
Teaching assistants (FTE)10.43
Support staff (FTE)39.75
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2546.1
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2540.1
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/255

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.154
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.192
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.148
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.148
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)4

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolDoncasterEngland
Overall absence11%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster7.8%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.30.3%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster22.5%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.5.6%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster4.2%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate51.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions16%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.87.6%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.80.7%
Further education47.2%
Sixth form college18.6%
School sixth form14.3%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.10.6%
Apprenticeship6.2%
Employment0.6%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.85.7%
Higher education46.4%
Employment25%
Apprenticeship14.3%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.10.7%
Further education0%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Campsmount Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.5 miPrimaryNorton Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimaryNorton Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.4 miPrimaryAskern Littlemoor Infant AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.6 miPrimarySpa Academy AskernAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
1.7 miPrimaryKirk Smeaton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Campsmount Academy

What is Campsmount Academy's Ofsted rating?

Campsmount Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 19 Sept 2023.

How does Campsmount Academy rank in England?

Campsmount Academy ranks 2,797 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 84% of schools) and 2,218 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 87% of schools).

What are Campsmount Academy's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 33.6% of pupils at Campsmount Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 38.9 (England 46.2).

What are Campsmount Academy's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Campsmount Academy was C-.

How hard is it to get into Campsmount Academy?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Campsmount Academy made 154 offers from 192 applications (1.2 per offer), and 148 of 148 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Campsmount Academy?

Campsmount Academy has 710 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Campsmount Academy?

Campsmount Academy had 900 school places in 2024/25.

Does Campsmount Academy have a sixth form?

Yes, Campsmount Academy has a sixth form with 150 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Campsmount Academy?

At Campsmount Academy, the average class had 16.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Campsmount Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Campsmount Academy missed 11% of sessions (England 8%), and 30.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.