GCSE 2025/26
#1,479 of 3,312
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 21 Nov 2023
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 138202.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Tower Hamlets | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 46.9, similar to England, similar to Tower Hamlets | 46.7 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 63%, similar to England, worse than Tower Hamlets | 66.2% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 46.6%, similar to England, similar to Tower Hamlets | 49.6% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 12.3%, similar to England, worse than Tower Hamlets | 16.7% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 58.9%, similar to England, similar to Tower Hamlets | 60.6% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 73 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 248 |
| Girls | 83 |
| Boys | 165 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 37.9% |
| First language not English | 57.7% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 41% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 43 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 15 |
| Average class size | 15.5 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 9.4 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 7 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 26.4 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 6 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 13 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 32.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 26.4 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 5.2 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 0 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 19 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 13 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 0 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 3 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Tower Hamlets | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 10.5%, worse than England, worse than Tower Hamlets | 6.4% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 33.7%, worse than England, worse than Tower Hamlets | 17.8% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 3.8%, similar to England, worse than Tower Hamlets | 1.5% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 15.3% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 9.9% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 86.4% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 85.2% |
| School sixth form | 54.3% |
| Further education | 29.6% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 8.6% |
| Apprenticeship | 1.2% |
| Sixth form college | 0% |
| Employment | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0 mi | Not applicable | Daffodil Preparatory School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.1 mi | Not applicable | Buttercup Primary School | Other independent school | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Dec 2024. | |
| 0.1 mi | Secondary | Mulberry School for Girls | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Apr 2024. | |
| 0.1 mi | Not applicable | Madani Secondary Girls' School | Other independent school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Jan 2025. | |
| 0.1 mi | Primary | Bigland Green Primary School | Community school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Sept 2017. | |
| 0.2 mi | Secondary | London Enterprise Academy | Free schools | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 1 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Kobi Nazrul Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Feb 2016. | |
| 0.2 mi | Not applicable | Jamiatul Ummah School | Other independent school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Feb 2025. | |
| 0.2 mi | Not applicable | Date Palm Primary | Other independent school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 29 Apr 2025. | |
| 0.2 mi | Not applicable | London Islamic School | Other independent school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jun 2024. |
Wapping High School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 21 Nov 2023.
Wapping High School ranks 1,479 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools).
In 2025/26, 46.6% of pupils at Wapping High School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 46.9 (England 46.2).
Wapping High School has 248 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Wapping High School had 420 school places in 2024/25.
No, Wapping High School teaches pupils up to age 16.
At Wapping High School, the average class had 15.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 9.4 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Wapping High School missed 10.5% of sessions (England 8%), and 33.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.