School profile

Warren Farm Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Birmingham, B44 0DT

Good

Map showing Warren Farm Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#3,385 of 15,057

Better than 77% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Warren Farm Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 12 Sept 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages3 to 11
Pupils319
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Simon Taylor
TrustWARREN FARM PRIMARY SCHOOL
Local authorityBirmingham
Opened01 Jul 2012
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 138303.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolBirminghamEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths75%, better than England, better than Birmingham63%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.9%, similar to England, similar to Birmingham8%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Birmingham106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Birmingham105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Birmingham106105
Expected standard in reading77%, similar to England, similar to Birmingham75%76%
Expected standard in writing75%, similar to England, similar to Birmingham72%73%
Expected standard in maths77%, similar to England, similar to Birmingham75%75%
Pupils taking tests44--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils319
Girls177
Boys142
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.52.7%
First language not English28.2%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.315
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.293
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.7%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.76
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.4
Average class size25.7

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
40.8%
African
11.6%
Pakistani
9.7%
White and Black Caribbean
6.3%
Other ethnic group
6.3%
Other White
5.3%
Bangladeshi
4.1%
Caribbean
3.4%
Gypsy/Roma
1.9%
Other mixed
1.6%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher18.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12
Teachers (FTE)16.8
Teaching assistants (FTE)9.21
Support staff (FTE)9.21
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2515.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2515.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.22
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.93
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.21
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.21
Applications from another local authority (Reception)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBirminghamEngland
Overall absence7.1%, worse than England, worse than Birmingham5.7%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.21.4%, worse than England, worse than Birmingham16.5%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.3.6%, worse than England, worse than Birmingham1.3%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Warren Farm Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryChrist The King Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Outstanding
0.3 miPrimaryKingsthorne Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryHawthorn Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryStory Wood SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miNurseryGoodway Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Outstanding
0.5 miNot applicableOscott AcademyOther independent school
Outstanding
0.5 miSecondaryE-ACT North Birmingham AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.6 miPrimaryTwickenham Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimaryKings Rise AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.7 miSecondaryCardinal Wiseman Catholic SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Warren Farm Primary School

What is Warren Farm Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Warren Farm Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 12 Sept 2023.

How does Warren Farm Primary School rank in England?

Warren Farm Primary School ranks 3,385 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 77% of schools).

What are Warren Farm Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 75% of pupils at Warren Farm Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Warren Farm Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Warren Farm Primary School made 22 offers from 93 applications (4.2 per offer), and 21 of 21 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Warren Farm Primary School?

Warren Farm Primary School has 319 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Warren Farm Primary School?

Warren Farm Primary School had 315 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Warren Farm Primary School?

At Warren Farm Primary School, the average class had 25.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Warren Farm Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Warren Farm Primary School missed 7.1% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 21.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.