GCSE 2025/26
#2,242 of 3,312
Worse than 67% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 17 Apr 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 138314.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Doncaster | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 42.6, worse than England, worse than Doncaster | 45.4 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 63.8%, similar to England, similar to Doncaster | 66.5% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 39.2%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster | 48.9% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 6.9%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster | 12.6% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 54.6%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster | 60.8% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 130 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 695 |
| Girls | 335 |
| Boys | 360 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 28.2% |
| First language not English | 16.5% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 865 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 19.7% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 100 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 13 |
| Average class size | 24.3 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 17.3 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11.4 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 40.2 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 5.04 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 32.9 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 39.4 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 33.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 4.8 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 148 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 191 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 123 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 123 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Doncaster | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7.4%, better than England, similar to Doncaster | 7.8% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 25.5%, worse than England, worse than Doncaster | 22.5% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2.7%, better than England, better than Doncaster | 4.2% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 36.8% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 11% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.7% |
| Permanent exclusions | 5 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 86.7% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 77.1% |
| Further education | 44.8% |
| Sixth form college | 19% |
| School sixth form | 10.5% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 7.6% |
| Apprenticeship | 5.7% |
| Employment | 3.8% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Our Lady of Sorrows Catholic Voluntary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Jan 2020. | |
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Apr 2016. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Southfield Primary | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 17 Mar 2026. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Tranmoor Primary | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Jan 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Edenthorpe Hall Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 Jul 2019. | |
| 1.0 mi | Secondary | Hungerhill School | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 10 Dec 2024. | |
| 1.1 mi | Secondary | Outwood Academy Danum | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 May 2024. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Canon Popham CofE Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Apr 2016. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | Kirk Sandall Junior School | Academy sponsor led | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 28 Apr 2026. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | Kirk Sandall Infant School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Jun 2024. |
Armthorpe Academy is rated Requires improvement by Ofsted, last inspected on 17 Apr 2024.
Armthorpe Academy ranks 2,242 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 67% of schools).
In 2025/26, 39.2% of pupils at Armthorpe Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 42.6 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Armthorpe Academy made 148 offers from 191 applications (1.3 per offer), and 123 of 123 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Armthorpe Academy has 695 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Armthorpe Academy had 865 school places in 2024/25.
No, Armthorpe Academy teaches pupils up to age 16.
At Armthorpe Academy, the average class had 24.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.3 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Armthorpe Academy missed 7.4% of sessions (England 8%), and 25.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.