School profile

Meden School

Secondary · Academy sponsor led · Mansfield, NG20 0QN

Good

Map showing Meden School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#2,341 of 3,312

Worse than 70% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,936 of 2,536

Worse than 76% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Meden School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 27 Jun 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,054
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Simon Morton
TrustNOVA EDUCATION TRUST
Local authorityNottinghamshire
Opened01 Sept 2012
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 138411.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolNottinghamshireEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.42, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire46.746.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.53.4%, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire66.3%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.36.6%, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire47.6%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.7.3%, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire13.6%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths51.8%, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire61.8%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4191--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolNottinghamshireEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.29.01, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire34.6535
Average A-level gradeC--
Average points, best three A-levels30.36, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire35.2435.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC--
AAB or better10.7%, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire16.5%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.15, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study40--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist---

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,054
Girls549
Boys505
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.39%
First language not English4.2%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,356
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.22.3%
Sixth form places2024/25170
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.162
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.22
Average class size24.5

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
87.6%
Other White
1.4%
African
1.1%
Other Black
0.6%
White and Black African
0.3%
Chinese
0.3%
White and Black Caribbean
0.2%
Other mixed
0.2%
Indian
0.1%
Pakistani
0.1%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.7
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.4
Teachers (FTE)59.43
Teaching assistants (FTE)13.16
Support staff (FTE)41.1
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2553
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2547
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/254

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.194
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.300
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.182
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.182
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)30

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolNottinghamshireEngland
Overall absence9.6%, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire7.9%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.29.3%, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire20.7%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.3.8%, similar to England, similar to Nottinghamshire3.5%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate31.9%
Pupils with one or more suspensions10.8%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.84.6%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.78.5%
Further education59.5%
School sixth form18.5%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.8.2%
Apprenticeship4.1%
Employment2.1%
Sixth form college0.5%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.91.7%
Higher education54.2%
Employment27.1%
Apprenticeship10.4%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.6.3%
Further education0%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Meden School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryHetts Lane Infant and Nursery SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.2 miPrimaryBirklands Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.5 miPrimarySherwood Junior SchoolCommunity school
Inadequate
0.7 miPrimaryChurch Vale Primary School and Foundation UnitCommunity school
Good
1.1 miPrimaryNetherfield Infant School (Welbeck Federation of Schools)Community school
Good
1.1 miPrimaryEastlands Junior School (Welbeck Federation of Schools)Community school
Requires improvement
1.7 miPrimaryCuckney CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Meden School

What is Meden School's Ofsted rating?

Meden School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 27 Jun 2023.

How does Meden School rank in England?

Meden School ranks 2,341 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 70% of schools) and 1,936 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 76% of schools).

What are Meden School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 36.6% of pupils at Meden School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 42 (England 46.2).

What are Meden School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Meden School was C, and 10.7% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Meden School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Meden School made 194 offers from 300 applications (1.5 per offer), and 182 of 182 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Meden School?

Meden School has 1,054 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Meden School?

Meden School had 1,356 school places in 2024/25.

Does Meden School have a sixth form?

Yes, Meden School has a sixth form with 170 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Meden School?

At Meden School, the average class had 24.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.7 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Meden School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Meden School missed 9.6% of sessions (England 8%), and 29.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.