School profile

Gooseacre Primary Academy

Primary · Academy sponsor led · Rotherham, S63 0NU

Good

Map showing Gooseacre Primary Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#5,734 of 15,057

Better than 61% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Gooseacre Primary Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 11 Mar 2025

Area360 rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages2 to 11
Pupils378
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Jack Moore
TrustASTREA ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityBarnsley
Opened01 Sept 2012
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 138415.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolBarnsleyEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths69%, better than England-63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.3%, worse than England-8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England-106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England-105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England-105
Expected standard in reading71%, worse than England-76%
Expected standard in writing71%, similar to England-73%
Expected standard in maths74%, similar to England-75%
Pupils taking tests35--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils378
Girls218
Boys160
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.38.9%
First language not English9.8%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.350
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.327
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.6.6%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.67
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.10
Average class size27

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
80.2%
Other White
7.1%
African
5.3%
White and Asian
1.9%
White and Black Caribbean
1.1%
Other mixed
1.1%
Other Asian
0.8%
Gypsy/Roma
0.5%
Other ethnic group
0.5%
White and Black African
0.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher23.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.4
Teachers (FTE)15
Teaching assistants (FTE)14.82
Support staff (FTE)21.68
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2515.4
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2515.4
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.50
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.78
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.53
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.49
Applications from another local authority (Reception)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBarnsleyEngland
Overall absence6.8%, worse than England-5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.22.1%, worse than England-13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.1%, worse than England-1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.3%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Gooseacre Primary Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.9 miPrimaryThe Hill Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.2 miPrimarySandhill Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.2 miPrimarySacred Heart Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
1.2 miPrimaryHighgate Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.4 miPrimaryGoldthorpe Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.6 miSecondaryAstrea Academy DearneAcademy converter
Good
1.8 miPrimaryCarrfield Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Gooseacre Primary Academy

What is Gooseacre Primary Academy's Ofsted rating?

Gooseacre Primary Academy is rated Good, last inspected on 11 Mar 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Gooseacre Primary Academy rank in England?

Gooseacre Primary Academy ranks 5,734 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 61% of schools).

What are Gooseacre Primary Academy's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 69% of pupils at Gooseacre Primary Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Gooseacre Primary Academy?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Gooseacre Primary Academy made 50 offers from 78 applications (1.6 per offer), and 49 of 53 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Gooseacre Primary Academy?

Gooseacre Primary Academy has 378 pupils aged 2 to 11.

What is the capacity of Gooseacre Primary Academy?

Gooseacre Primary Academy had 350 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Gooseacre Primary Academy?

At Gooseacre Primary Academy, the average class had 27 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Gooseacre Primary Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Gooseacre Primary Academy missed 6.8% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 22.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.