School profile

Chingford Foundation School

Secondary · Academy converter · London, E4 7LT

Good

Map showing Chingford Foundation School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,660 of 3,312

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,278 of 2,536

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Chingford Foundation School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 4 Oct 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,363
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Gary Haines
TrustCHINGFORD ACADEMIES TRUST
Local authorityWaltham Forest
Opened01 Sept 2012
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 138691.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolWaltham ForestEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.45.9, similar to England, similar to Waltham Forest46.946.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.67.8%, similar to England, similar to Waltham Forest65.9%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.46.1%, similar to England, similar to Waltham Forest48.4%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.13.5%, similar to England, similar to Waltham Forest14.7%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths60.4%, similar to England, similar to Waltham Forest61%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4230--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolWaltham ForestEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.33.72, similar to England, similar to Waltham Forest31.8135
Average A-level gradeC+--
Average points, best three A-levels34.71, similar to England, better than Waltham Forest31.7235.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC+--
AAB or better12%, worse than England, better than Waltham Forest8.7%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.17, better than England--
A-level progressAbove average, better than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study120--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist---

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,363
Girls644
Boys719
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.25.8%
First language not English42.5%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,494
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.8.8%
Sixth form places2024/25294
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.151
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.103
Average class size20.5

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
25.7%
Other White
24.3%
African
8.3%
Other mixed
7.3%
Pakistani
5.8%
Caribbean
5.1%
Other Asian
5%
White and Black Caribbean
4.3%
Other ethnic group
3.5%
Other Black
3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher14.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.7
Teachers (FTE)94.66
Teaching assistants (FTE)9.27
Support staff (FTE)63.68
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2590.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2579.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/253
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/258

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.212
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.483
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.150
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.150
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)27

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolWaltham ForestEngland
Overall absence7.9%, similar to England, worse than Waltham Forest7.1%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.22.1%, similar to England, similar to Waltham Forest20.9%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.3.1%, similar to England, worse than Waltham Forest1.9%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate16.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions9.3%
Permanent exclusion rate0.1%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.95.6%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.93.5%
School sixth form50%
Further education37.5%
Sixth form college5.2%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.2.8%
Employment1.6%
Apprenticeship0.4%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.83.2%
Higher education65.4%
Employment8.4%
Apprenticeship7.5%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.6.5%
Further education0%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Chingford Foundation School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miPrimaryChingford CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryParkside Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miPrimarySt Mary's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.6 miNot applicableNormanhurst SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.8 miPrimaryYardley Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.8 miPrimaryLongshaw Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.9 miPrimaryLime Academy LarkswoodAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryWhitehall Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.9 miSecondaryHeathcote School & Science CollegeCommunity school
Good
1.2 miPrimaryChase Lane Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Chingford Foundation School

What is Chingford Foundation School's Ofsted rating?

Chingford Foundation School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 4 Oct 2023.

How does Chingford Foundation School rank in England?

Chingford Foundation School ranks 1,660 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools) and 1,278 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Chingford Foundation School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 46.1% of pupils at Chingford Foundation School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 45.9 (England 46.2).

What are Chingford Foundation School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Chingford Foundation School was C+, and 12% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Chingford Foundation School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Chingford Foundation School made 212 offers from 483 applications (2.3 per offer), and 150 of 150 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Chingford Foundation School?

Chingford Foundation School has 1,363 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Chingford Foundation School?

Chingford Foundation School had 1,494 school places in 2024/25.

Does Chingford Foundation School have a sixth form?

Yes, Chingford Foundation School has a sixth form with 294 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Chingford Foundation School?

At Chingford Foundation School, the average class had 20.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 14.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Chingford Foundation School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Chingford Foundation School missed 7.9% of sessions (England 8%), and 22.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.