School profile

Lift Shafton

Primary · Academy sponsor led · Barnsley, S72 8QA

Good

Map showing Lift Shafton

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#9,494 of 15,057

Worse than 63% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Lift Shafton Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 17 Nov 2015

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Early years
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages3 to 11
Pupils247
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Jo-Anne Charalambous
TrustLIFT SCHOOLS
Local authorityBarnsley
Opened01 Dec 2012
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 139004.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolBarnsleyEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths59%, worse than England-63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.7%, similar to England-8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England-106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.100, worse than England-105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England-105
Expected standard in reading72%, worse than England-76%
Expected standard in writing69%, worse than England-73%
Expected standard in maths66%, worse than England-75%
Pupils taking tests29--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils247
Girls134
Boys113
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.25.5%
First language not English5.3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.280
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.240
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.14.3%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.31
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.9
Average class size24.5

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
93.1%
Other White
3.6%
Other ethnic group
1.2%
White and Black Caribbean
0.4%
White and Asian
0.4%
Indian
0.4%
Other Asian
0.4%
African
0.4%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher22.2
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.14.6
Teachers (FTE)11
Teaching assistants (FTE)5.7
Support staff (FTE)9.05
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2511.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/259.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.23
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.49
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.22
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.22
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBarnsleyEngland
Overall absence4.1%, better than England-5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.9.9%, better than England-13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England-1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.4%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Lift Shafton
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miSecondaryOutwood Academy ShaftonAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.6 miPrimaryCherry Dale Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.1 miPrimaryChurchfield Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.1 miPrimaryBrierley Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
1.2 miPrimaryMilefield Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.4 miPrimarySouth Hiendley Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.6 miPrimaryBirkwood Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.8 miSecondaryOutwood Academy CarltonAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.8 miPrimaryCarlton Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Lift Shafton

What is Lift Shafton's Ofsted rating?

Lift Shafton is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 17 Nov 2015.

How does Lift Shafton rank in England?

Lift Shafton ranks 9,494 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 63% of schools).

What are Lift Shafton's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 59% of pupils at Lift Shafton met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Lift Shafton?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Lift Shafton made 23 offers from 49 applications (2.1 per offer), and 22 of 22 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Lift Shafton?

Lift Shafton has 247 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Lift Shafton?

Lift Shafton had 280 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Lift Shafton?

At Lift Shafton, the average class had 24.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 22.2 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Lift Shafton?

In 2025/26, pupils at Lift Shafton missed 4.1% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 9.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.