GCSE 2025/26
#1,799 of 3,312
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 19 Apr 2016
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 139109.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | West Sussex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 45.2, similar to England, similar to West Sussex | 46.7 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 64.1%, similar to England, worse than West Sussex | 67.4% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 46.1%, similar to England, similar to West Sussex | 47.2% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 5.3%, worse than England, worse than West Sussex | 12.9% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 60.2%, similar to England, similar to West Sussex | 62.7% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 206 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,050 |
| Girls | 420 |
| Boys | 630 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 15.5% |
| First language not English | 8.5% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,122 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 6.4% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 147 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 65 |
| Average class size | 24.1 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 15.9 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.3 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 66.1 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 18.62 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 57.14 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 65.9 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 59.5 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1.6 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 4.8 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 205 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 844 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 213 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 193 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 2 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | West Sussex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 8.6%, worse than England, worse than West Sussex | 8.1% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 21.3%, similar to England, similar to West Sussex | 21.4% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 4.8%, worse than England, worse than West Sussex | 3.7% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 4.6% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 2.7% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.2% |
| Permanent exclusions | 2 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 95.8% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 93.9% |
| Further education | 66.8% |
| Sixth form college | 25.2% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 2.8% |
| Apprenticeship | 0.9% |
| Employment | 0.9% |
| School sixth form | 0.5% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Secondary | Bohunt School Worthing | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Sept 2018. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Broadwater CofE Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Nov 2023. | |
| 0.4 mi | Not applicable | Lancing College Preparatory School at Worthing | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Thomas A Becket Junior School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Dec 2018. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Heene CofE Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Inadequate Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Apr 2022. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 Oct 2019. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | St Andrew's CofE High School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Apr 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Thomas A Becket Infant School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 2 Jul 2015. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Whytemead Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jun 2024. | |
| 0.7 mi | Not applicable | Our Lady of Sion School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. |
Worthing High School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 19 Apr 2016.
Worthing High School ranks 1,799 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools).
In 2025/26, 46.1% of pupils at Worthing High School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 45.2 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Worthing High School made 205 offers from 844 applications (4.1 per offer), and 193 of 213 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Worthing High School has 1,050 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Worthing High School had 1,122 school places in 2024/25.
No, Worthing High School teaches pupils up to age 16.
At Worthing High School, the average class had 24.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 15.9 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Worthing High School missed 8.6% of sessions (England 8%), and 21.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.