Key stage 2 2024/25
#11,537 of 15,057
Worse than 76% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 10 Jun 2025
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 139113.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | West Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 53%, worse than England, worse than West Northamptonshire | 63% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 2%, worse than England, worse than West Northamptonshire | 8% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, worse than West Northamptonshire | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 74%, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 77% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 61%, worse than England, worse than West Northamptonshire | 74% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 72%, similar to England, worse than West Northamptonshire | 76% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 57 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 364 |
| Girls | 175 |
| Boys | 189 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 20.6% |
| First language not English | 30.2% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 13.3% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 35 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 18 |
| Average class size | 26.1 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 19.5 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11.9 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 18.7 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 11.85 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 11.85 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 14.1 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 11.1 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 22 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 56 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 22 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 22 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | West Northamptonshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.2%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 4.8% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 8.2%, better than England, better than West Northamptonshire | 11.4% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.9%, similar to England, similar to West Northamptonshire | 1.1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 3.4% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1.3% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | All Saints CofE VA Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 23 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.4 mi | Secondary | Kingsthorpe College | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Dec 2019. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Boughton Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 Oct 2012. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Green Oaks Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Oct 2018. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Whitehills Primary School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 25 Feb 2025. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Buckton Fields Primary School | Free schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Jun 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Nursery | Whitehills Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 Jan 2013. | |
| 1.0 mi | Secondary | Northampton School for Girls | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 10 Mar 2026. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Parklands Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 Jan 2023. | |
| 1.1 mi | Nursery | Parklands Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Nov 2019. |
Sunnyside Primary Academy is rated Requires improvement, last inspected on 10 Jun 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Sunnyside Primary Academy ranks 11,537 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 76% of schools).
In 2024/25, 53% of pupils at Sunnyside Primary Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Sunnyside Primary Academy made 22 offers from 56 applications (2.5 per offer), and 22 of 22 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Sunnyside Primary Academy has 364 pupils aged 4 to 11.
Sunnyside Primary Academy had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At Sunnyside Primary Academy, the average class had 26.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.5 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Sunnyside Primary Academy missed 4.2% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 8.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.