School profile

Launceston College

Secondary · Academy converter · Launceston, PL15 9JR

Good

Map showing Launceston College

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,218 of 3,312

Better than 63% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#336 of 2,536

Better than 86% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Launceston College Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 10 May 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,205
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherPrincipal Mr Matthew Thompson
TrustATHENA LEARNING TRUST
Local authorityCornwall
Opened01 Jan 2013
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 139155.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolCornwallEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.48.5, better than England, better than Cornwall45.546.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.76.6%, better than England, better than Cornwall63.9%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.62.7%, better than England, better than Cornwall44.1%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.16.9%, better than England, better than Cornwall11.2%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths70.1%, better than England, better than Cornwall59%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4201--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolCornwallEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.41.29, better than England, better than Cornwall34.9935
Average A-level gradeB--
Average points, best three A-levels42.19, better than England, better than Cornwall35.3635.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB+--
AAB or better34.4%, better than England, better than Cornwall15.2%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.76, better than England--
A-level progressWell above average, better than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study56--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist+--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,205
Girls558
Boys647
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.22.9%
First language not English7.1%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,738
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.30.7%
Sixth form places2024/25128
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.68
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.60
Average class size24.6

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
88%
Other White
6.6%
White and Asian
0.9%
Indian
0.7%
Other Asian
0.7%
Other ethnic group
0.6%
Other mixed
0.4%
African
0.3%
White and Black Caribbean
0.2%
Chinese
0.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.1
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.5
Teachers (FTE)70.42
Teaching assistants (FTE)24.21
Support staff (FTE)77.1
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2577.1
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2556.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/259
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/2511.9

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.207
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.264
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.209
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.206
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)30

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCornwallEngland
Overall absence7.5%, similar to England, better than Cornwall9%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.21%, similar to England, better than Cornwall25.5%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.4.4%, worse than England, similar to Cornwall4.2%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate38.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions9.9%
Permanent exclusion rate0.5%
Permanent exclusions7

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.88.7%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.81.2%
Sixth form college31.8%
Further education26.8%
School sixth form20.1%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.7.5%
Apprenticeship3.8%
Employment3.8%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.78.6%
Higher education37.5%
Employment28.6%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.17.9%
Apprenticeship12.5%
Further education0%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Launceston College
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimaryLaunceston Primary SchoolFree schools
Good
0.4 miPrimaryWindmill Hill AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimarySt Catherine's CofE Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.1 miNot applicableSt Josephs SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
1.3 miPrimarySt Stephens Community AcademyAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Launceston College

What is Launceston College's Ofsted rating?

Launceston College is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 10 May 2023.

How does Launceston College rank in England?

Launceston College ranks 1,218 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 63% of schools) and 336 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 86% of schools).

What are Launceston College's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 62.7% of pupils at Launceston College got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 48.5 (England 46.2).

What are Launceston College's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Launceston College was B, and 34.4% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Launceston College?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Launceston College made 207 offers from 264 applications (1.3 per offer), and 206 of 209 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Launceston College?

Launceston College has 1,205 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Launceston College?

Launceston College had 1,738 school places in 2024/25.

Does Launceston College have a sixth form?

Yes, Launceston College has a sixth form with 128 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Launceston College?

At Launceston College, the average class had 24.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.1 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Launceston College?

In 2025/26, pupils at Launceston College missed 7.5% of sessions (England 8%), and 21% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.