GCSE 2025/26
#979 of 3,312
Better than 70% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 7 Jun 2023
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 139189.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Herefordshire, County of | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 50.1, better than England, better than Herefordshire, County of | 45.3 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 67.2%, similar to England, better than Herefordshire, County of | 63.2% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 40.7%, worse than England, similar to Herefordshire, County of | 41.8% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 12.2%, similar to England, better than Herefordshire, County of | 9.9% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 65.6%, better than England, better than Herefordshire, County of | 58.9% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 189 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 942 |
| Girls | 470 |
| Boys | 472 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 17.6% |
| First language not English | 9.7% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 945 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0.3% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 143 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 27 |
| Average class size | 24.8 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 17.8 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 52.82 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 20.75 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 42.57 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 54 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 45.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 8.4 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 186 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 343 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 193 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 182 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Herefordshire, County of | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.4%, better than England, better than Herefordshire, County of | 7.7% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 16.6%, better than England, better than Herefordshire, County of | 20.7% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.9%, better than England, better than Herefordshire, County of | 3.3% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 9.3% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 6% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.2% |
| Permanent exclusions | 2 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 95.8% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 87.8% |
| Further education | 47.1% |
| Sixth form college | 39.7% |
| Apprenticeship | 4.2% |
| Employment | 3.7% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 2.1% |
| School sixth form | 1.1% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | Primary | Trinity Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 Oct 2013. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Holmer CofE Academy | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Mar 2019. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Lord Scudamore Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 May 2013. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | St Thomas Cantilupe CofE Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 13 Jan 2026. | |
| 1.5 mi | Primary | Riverside Primary School | Community school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Apr 2024. | |
| 1.5 mi | Not applicable | Hereford Cathedral School With A Junior School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 1.6 mi | Primary | St Francis Xavier's Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 14 Apr 2026. | |
| 1.7 mi | Primary | Stretton Sugwas CofE Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Nov 2014. | |
| 1.7 mi | Primary | Our Lady's RC Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 2 Jun 2026. | |
| 1.7 mi | Primary | St Martin's Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 Jul 2019. |
Whitecross Hereford is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 7 Jun 2023.
Whitecross Hereford ranks 979 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 70% of schools).
In 2025/26, 40.7% of pupils at Whitecross Hereford got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 50.1 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Whitecross Hereford made 186 offers from 343 applications (1.8 per offer), and 182 of 193 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Whitecross Hereford has 942 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Whitecross Hereford had 945 school places in 2024/25.
No, Whitecross Hereford teaches pupils up to age 16.
At Whitecross Hereford, the average class had 24.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.8 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Whitecross Hereford missed 6.4% of sessions (England 8%), and 16.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.