Key stage 2 2024/25
#1,458 of 15,057
Better than 90% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 27 Mar 2019
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 139229.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Bradford | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 82%, better than England, better than Bradford | 60% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 11%, better than England, better than Bradford | 7% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, similar to England, better than Bradford | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, better than Bradford | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, similar to Bradford | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 82%, better than England, better than Bradford | 73% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 89%, better than England, better than Bradford | 71% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 91%, better than England, better than Bradford | 72% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 44 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 343 |
| Girls | 186 |
| Boys | 157 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 52.2% |
| First language not English | 14% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 315 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 303 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 3.8% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 79 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 20 |
| Average class size | 23.3 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 18.9 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9.3 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 17.17 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 15.6 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 21.2 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 11.5 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 9.7 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1.8 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 45 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 73 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 43 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 42 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Bradford | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.5%, worse than England, worse than Bradford | 5.8% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 20.5%, worse than England, worse than Bradford | 16.7% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.5%, similar to England, similar to Bradford | 1.2% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 10% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 2.7% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.6% |
| Permanent exclusions | 2 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Our Lady of Victories Catholic School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 May 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Victoria Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Nov 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Keighley St Andrew's CofE Primary School and Nursery | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 May 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Beckfoot Nessfield | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Jun 2025. | |
| 0.7 mi | Secondary | The Holy Family Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 2 Apr 2025. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Holycroft Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Feb 2023. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Laycock Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Jun 2014. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | St Anne's Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Nov 2022. | |
| 1.0 mi | Secondary | Carlton Keighley | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Jan 2020. | |
| 1.0 mi | Secondary | Beckfoot Oakbank | Academy sponsor led | Inadequate Area360 rating. Inspected 21 Jan 2025. |
Merlin Top Primary Academy is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 27 Mar 2019.
Merlin Top Primary Academy ranks 1,458 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 90% of schools).
In 2024/25, 82% of pupils at Merlin Top Primary Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Merlin Top Primary Academy made 45 offers from 73 applications (1.6 per offer), and 42 of 43 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Merlin Top Primary Academy has 343 pupils aged 3 to 11.
Merlin Top Primary Academy had 315 school places in 2024/25.
At Merlin Top Primary Academy, the average class had 23.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.9 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Merlin Top Primary Academy missed 6.5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 20.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.