School profile

Preston Manor School

All-through · Academy converter · Wembley, HA9 8NA

Good

Map showing Preston Manor School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#4,342 of 15,057

Better than 71% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

GCSE 2025/26

#1,479 of 3,312

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#2,020 of 2,536

Worse than 79% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Preston Manor School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 23 May 2012

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Not inspected

School facts

PhaseAll-through
TypeAcademy converter
Ages4 to 19
Pupils1,902
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Russell Denial
TrustPRESTON MANOR ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityBrent
Opened01 Feb 2013
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 139319.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolBrentEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths72%, better than England, similar to Brent69%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.12%, better than England, similar to Brent10%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Brent106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Brent106105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, similar to Brent108105
Expected standard in reading83%, better than England, better than Brent79%76%
Expected standard in writing78%, better than England, similar to Brent77%73%
Expected standard in maths77%, similar to England, similar to Brent80%75%
Pupils taking tests60--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolBrentEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.46.9, similar to England, worse than Brent50.146.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.66.9%, similar to England, similar to Brent68.3%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.52.7%, better than England, similar to Brent52.5%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.12.1%, worse than England, worse than Brent19.7%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths65.3%, better than England, similar to Brent64.7%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4239--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolBrentEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.28.28, worse than England, worse than Brent37.835
Average A-level gradeC---
Average points, best three A-levels29.15, worse than England, worse than Brent38.8835.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC--
AAB or better7.1%, worse than England, worse than Brent23%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.19, worse than England--
A-level progressBelow average, worse than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study140--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Merit+--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,902
Girls921
Boys981
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.30.6%
First language not English65.3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.2,165
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.12.1%
Sixth form places2024/25300
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.163
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.95
Average class size24.8

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Other ethnic group
20.1%
Indian
19.7%
Other White
13.5%
African
13.2%
Other Asian
7.5%
Pakistani
7.2%
Caribbean
5.9%
Other mixed
2.8%
White British
2.4%
Other Black
2.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.9
Teachers (FTE)114.8
Teaching assistants (FTE)31.81
Support staff (FTE)87.02
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25116.8
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2597.1
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/259.5
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/2510.2

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.49
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.141
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.31
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.31
Applications from another local authority (Reception)4
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.180
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.452
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.75
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.75
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)22

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBrentEngland
Overall absence7.5%, better than England, worse than Brent6.5%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.24.4%, worse than England, worse than Brent18.4%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.9%, better than England, similar to Brent1.6%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate10.9%
Pupils with one or more suspensions5.8%
Permanent exclusion rate0.2%
Permanent exclusions4

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.92.7%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.91.5%
School sixth form48.8%
Further education27.6%
Sixth form college14.6%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.4.9%
Apprenticeship0.8%
Employment0.4%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.86.1%
Higher education73.7%
Employment8.8%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.4.4%
Further education1.5%
Apprenticeship1.5%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Preston Manor School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miNot applicableSt Christopher's Prep SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.4 miPrimaryWembley Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.4 miAll-throughArk AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Outstanding
0.5 miSecondaryMichaela Community SchoolFree schools
Outstanding
0.6 miPrimaryPreston Park Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miNot applicableLycee International de LondresOther independent school
Unrated
0.7 miPrimaryPark Lane Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miPrimaryEast Lane Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.8 miPrimaryChalkhill Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.0 miSecondaryArk Elvin AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Outstanding

Frequently asked questions about Preston Manor School

What is Preston Manor School's Ofsted rating?

Preston Manor School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 23 May 2012.

How does Preston Manor School rank in England?

Preston Manor School ranks 4,342 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 71% of schools), 1,479 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools) and 2,020 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 79% of schools).

What are Preston Manor School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 72% of pupils at Preston Manor School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

What are Preston Manor School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 52.7% of pupils at Preston Manor School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 46.9 (England 46.2).

What are Preston Manor School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Preston Manor School was C-, and 7.1% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Preston Manor School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Preston Manor School made 49 offers from 141 applications (2.9 per offer), and 31 of 31 first-preference applicants got a place. For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, it made 180 offers from 452 applications (2.5 per offer), and 75 of 75 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Preston Manor School?

Preston Manor School has 1,902 pupils aged 4 to 19.

What is the capacity of Preston Manor School?

Preston Manor School had 2,165 school places in 2024/25.

Does Preston Manor School have a sixth form?

Yes, Preston Manor School has a sixth form with 300 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Preston Manor School?

At Preston Manor School, the average class had 24.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Preston Manor School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Preston Manor School missed 7.5% of sessions (England 8%), and 24.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.