GCSE 2025/26
#735 of 3,312
Better than 77% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#1,257 of 2,536
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted report cardInspected 31 Mar 2026
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 139348.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | South Gloucestershire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 52, better than England, better than South Gloucestershire | 42.9 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 72.2%, better than England, better than South Gloucestershire | 61% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 50.8%, better than England, better than South Gloucestershire | 40.8% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 18.3%, better than England, better than South Gloucestershire | 10.6% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 67.9%, better than England, better than South Gloucestershire | 54.2% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 252 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | South Gloucestershire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 33.84, similar to England, better than South Gloucestershire | 30.73 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | C+ | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 34.24, similar to England, better than South Gloucestershire | 32.17 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | C+ | - | - |
| AAB or better | 17.3%, similar to England, similar to South Gloucestershire | 14.8% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | -0.06, similar to England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Average, similar to England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 148 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Merit+ | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,416 |
| Girls | 751 |
| Boys | 665 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 12.9% |
| First language not English | 16.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,733 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 18.3% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 400 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 130 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 44 |
| Average class size | 22.1 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 18.3 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 13.3 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 77.58 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 21.02 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 41.89 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 77 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 72.7 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 3.2 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 256 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 371 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 235 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 235 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 8 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | South Gloucestershire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7.5%, better than England, better than South Gloucestershire | 8.7% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 20.6%, similar to England, better than South Gloucestershire | 22.8% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 3%, better than England, better than South Gloucestershire | 4.6% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 13.7% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 4.6% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.1% |
| Permanent exclusions | 1 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 91.1% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 81.5% |
| School sixth form | 43.6% |
| Further education | 37.1% |
| Apprenticeship | 6.6% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 5.8% |
| Employment | 3.1% |
| Sixth form college | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 92.9% |
| Higher education | 51.6% |
| Employment | 34.1% |
| Apprenticeship | 4.8% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 3.2% |
| Further education | 2.4% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Manorbrook Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 1 May 2013. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Thornbury | Voluntary aided school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 29 Apr 2025. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Christ The King Catholic Primary School, Thornbury | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 May 2022. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Gillingstool Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Jul 2022. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Crossways Infant School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Oct 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Crossways Junior School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Jun 2024. | |
| 1.7 mi | Secondary | Marlwood School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Nov 2023. |
The Castle School is rated Good, last inspected on 31 Mar 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
The Castle School ranks 735 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 77% of schools) and 1,257 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (similar to most schools).
In 2025/26, 50.8% of pupils at The Castle School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 52 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at The Castle School was C+, and 17.3% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, The Castle School made 256 offers from 371 applications (1.4 per offer), and 235 of 235 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
The Castle School has 1,416 pupils aged 11 to 18.
The Castle School had 1,733 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, The Castle School has a sixth form with 400 places in 2024/25.
At The Castle School, the average class had 22.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.3 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at The Castle School missed 7.5% of sessions (England 8%), and 20.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.