School profile

Wrotham School

Secondary · Academy converter · Sevenoaks, TN15 7RD

Good

Map showing Wrotham School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#2,319 of 3,312

Worse than 69% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,848 of 2,536

Worse than 72% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Wrotham School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 21 May 2019

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,054
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMrs Laura Abbott
TrustCHARACTER EDUCATION TRUST
Local authorityKent
Opened01 Apr 2013
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 139542.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolKentEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.42.1, worse than England, worse than Kent4746.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.59%, worse than England, worse than Kent65.5%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.33.5%, worse than England, worse than Kent47.5%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.4.8%, worse than England, worse than Kent15.9%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths55.9%, worse than England, worse than Kent61.2%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4188--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolKentEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.29.75, worse than England, worse than Kent34.8735
Average A-level gradeC--
Average points, best three A-levels29.72, worse than England, worse than Kent36.1435.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC--
AAB or better8.3%, worse than England, worse than Kent17.3%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.2, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study86--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Merit+--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,054
Girls471
Boys583
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.19.6%
First language not English2.8%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,050
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
Sixth form places2024/25150
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.125
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.20
Average class size23.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
88.5%
Other White
3.1%
Other mixed
2.2%
White and Asian
1.4%
White and Black Caribbean
0.8%
Gypsy/Roma
0.5%
African
0.5%
White and Black African
0.4%
Other Black
0.4%
Indian
0.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher26
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.19.7
Teachers (FTE)40.6
Teaching assistants (FTE)6.36
Support staff (FTE)24.07
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2554.4
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2540.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/255.8
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/257.8

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.210
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.557
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.140
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.140
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)4

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolKentEngland
Overall absence10.8%, worse than England, worse than Kent7.8%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.31.6%, worse than England, worse than Kent21.9%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.5.4%, worse than England, worse than Kent3.2%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate20.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions7.8%
Permanent exclusion rate0.2%
Permanent exclusions2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.89.2%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.81.4%
Further education41.3%
School sixth form39.5%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.8.4%
Employment5.4%
Apprenticeship2.4%
Sixth form college0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.88.9%
Employment44.4%
Higher education32.3%
Apprenticeship10.1%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.4%
Further education2%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Wrotham School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.5 miPrimaryBorough Green Primary SchoolFoundation school
Good
0.8 miPrimarySt George's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
0.9 miPrimaryPlatt Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
1.7 miPrimaryIghtham Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding

Frequently asked questions about Wrotham School

What is Wrotham School's Ofsted rating?

Wrotham School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 21 May 2019.

How does Wrotham School rank in England?

Wrotham School ranks 2,319 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 69% of schools) and 1,848 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 72% of schools).

What are Wrotham School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 33.5% of pupils at Wrotham School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 42.1 (England 46.2).

What are Wrotham School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Wrotham School was C, and 8.3% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Wrotham School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Wrotham School made 210 offers from 557 applications (2.7 per offer), and 140 of 140 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Wrotham School?

Wrotham School has 1,054 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Wrotham School?

Wrotham School had 1,050 school places in 2024/25.

Does Wrotham School have a sixth form?

Yes, Wrotham School has a sixth form with 150 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Wrotham School?

At Wrotham School, the average class had 23.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 26 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Wrotham School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Wrotham School missed 10.8% of sessions (England 8%), and 31.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.