Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 17 May 2017
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 139612.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 310 |
| Girls | 147 |
| Boys | 163 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 10.3% |
| First language not English | 77.7% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 270 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 232 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 14.1% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 58 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 11 |
| Average class size | 27.5 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 23.6 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 11.8 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 13.13 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 27.45 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 12.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 10.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 79 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 141 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 75 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 75 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 6 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Luton | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.4%, worse than England, worse than Luton | 5.1% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 18.5%, worse than England, worse than Luton | 13.4% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.9%, worse than England, worse than Luton | 1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0 mi | Primary | Ferrars Junior School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Jan 2013. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | St Martin De Porres Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Dec 2018. | |
| 0.4 mi | Secondary | The Chalk Hills Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Sept 2014. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Leagrave Primary School | Foundation school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Dec 2018. | |
| 0.5 mi | Not applicable | Al Hikmah Boys School | Other independent school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Jun 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Not applicable | King's House Moorlands | Other independent school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 1 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | Challney High School for Girls | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Jan 2020. | |
| 0.5 mi | Nursery | Pastures Way Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Mar 2014. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | Challney High School for Boys | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Nov 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Southfield Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Jun 2023. |
The Ferrars Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 17 May 2017.
For Reception entry in 2026/27, The Ferrars Academy made 79 offers from 141 applications (1.8 per offer), and 75 of 75 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
The Ferrars Academy has 310 pupils aged 3 to 7.
The Ferrars Academy had 270 school places in 2024/25.
At The Ferrars Academy, the average class had 27.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.6 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at The Ferrars Academy missed 6.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 18.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.