School profile

Abbey Woods Academy

Primary · Academy sponsor led · Wallingford, OX10 7LZ

Good

Map showing Abbey Woods Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#5,300 of 15,057

Better than 64% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Abbey Woods Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 27 Jun 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages3 to 11
Pupils138
GenderMixed
Head teacherHeadteacher Mandy Jacques
TrustANTHEM SCHOOLS TRUST
Local authorityOxfordshire
Opened01 Sept 2013
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 139709.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolOxfordshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths70%, better than England, better than Oxfordshire62%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.4%, worse than England, worse than Oxfordshire9%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Oxfordshire106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to Oxfordshire104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Oxfordshire105105
Expected standard in reading78%, similar to England, similar to Oxfordshire76%76%
Expected standard in writing70%, similar to England, similar to Oxfordshire72%73%
Expected standard in maths74%, similar to England, similar to Oxfordshire74%75%
Pupils taking tests23--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils138
Girls71
Boys67
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.42%
First language not English10.1%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.132
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.37.1%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.35
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.16
Average class size27.6

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
77.5%
Indian
5.8%
Other ethnic group
3.6%
Other White
2.9%
White and Black Caribbean
2.9%
Other mixed
2.9%
White and Asian
1.4%
Caribbean
1.4%
Gypsy/Roma
0.7%
African
0.7%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher22.7
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.9
Teachers (FTE)6
Teaching assistants (FTE)7.72
Support staff (FTE)10.59
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/257
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/256
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.8
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.11
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.8
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.8
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolOxfordshireEngland
Overall absence8.7%, worse than England, worse than Oxfordshire4.9%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.19.3%, worse than England, worse than Oxfordshire11.6%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.3.4%, worse than England, worse than Oxfordshire1.1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate36.6%
Pupils with one or more suspensions9.7%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Abbey Woods Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
1.1 miPrimaryDorchester St Birinus Church of England SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
1.6 miPrimaryClifton Hampden Church of England Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Abbey Woods Academy

What is Abbey Woods Academy's Ofsted rating?

Abbey Woods Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 27 Jun 2023.

How does Abbey Woods Academy rank in England?

Abbey Woods Academy ranks 5,300 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 64% of schools).

What are Abbey Woods Academy's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 70% of pupils at Abbey Woods Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Abbey Woods Academy?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Abbey Woods Academy made 8 offers from 11 applications (1.4 per offer), and 8 of 8 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Abbey Woods Academy?

Abbey Woods Academy has 138 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Abbey Woods Academy?

Abbey Woods Academy had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Abbey Woods Academy?

At Abbey Woods Academy, the average class had 27.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 22.7 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Abbey Woods Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Abbey Woods Academy missed 8.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 19.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.