Key stage 2 2024/25
#9,286 of 15,057
Worse than 61% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
GCSE 2025/26
#1,152 of 3,312
Better than 65% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 1 Oct 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 139796.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | East Sussex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 60%, similar to England, similar to East Sussex | 61% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 2%, worse than England, worse than East Sussex | 6% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to East Sussex | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, similar to East Sussex | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, similar to East Sussex | 103 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 87%, better than England, better than East Sussex | 74% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 72%, similar to England, similar to East Sussex | 72% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 73%, similar to England, similar to East Sussex | 71% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 60 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | East Sussex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 48.9, better than England, better than East Sussex | 43.7 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 69.4%, better than England, better than East Sussex | 63.5% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 50.3%, better than England, better than East Sussex | 44.1% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 15%, similar to England, better than East Sussex | 10.2% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 66%, better than England, better than East Sussex | 58.6% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 147 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,169 |
| Girls | 617 |
| Boys | 552 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 19% |
| First language not English | 17.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,232 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 5.1% |
| Sixth form places2023/24 | 140 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 199 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 18 |
| Average class size | 28.4 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 20.2 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 57.77 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 30.23 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 60.88 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 57.4 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 48 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2.6 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 6.8 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 58 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 139 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 51 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 50 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 90 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 356 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 93 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 69 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 1 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | East Sussex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.9%, better than England, better than East Sussex | 8.9% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 17.9%, better than England, better than East Sussex | 23.6% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2%, better than England, better than East Sussex | 4.3% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 6.8% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 4.7% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 96.6% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 93.8% |
| Further education | 42.5% |
| Sixth form college | 38.4% |
| School sixth form | 10.3% |
| Apprenticeship | 2.1% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 2.1% |
| Employment | 0.7% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 90.2% |
| Higher education | 48.8% |
| Employment | 24.4% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 7.3% |
| Further education | 4.9% |
| Apprenticeship | 4.9% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 mi | Not applicable | Eastbourne College | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Motcombe Infants' School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jul 2012. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | St Thomas A Becket Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Feb 2022. | |
| 0.8 mi | All-through | The Cavendish School | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 28 Jan 2025. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Pashley Down Infant School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Jan 2014. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Bourne Primary School | Community school | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Jun 2024. | |
| 1.1 mi | Not applicable | St Andrew's Prep | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | St John's Meads Church of England Primary School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Mar 2024. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Stafford Junior School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Jul 2024. | |
| 1.2 mi | Not applicable | Bede's Prep School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. |
Gildredge House is rated Good, last inspected on 1 Oct 2024. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Gildredge House ranks 9,286 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 61% of schools) and 1,152 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 65% of schools).
In 2024/25, 60% of pupils at Gildredge House met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
In 2025/26, 50.3% of pupils at Gildredge House got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 48.9 (England 46.2).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Gildredge House made 58 offers from 139 applications (2.4 per offer), and 50 of 51 first-preference applicants got a place. For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, it made 90 offers from 356 applications (4 per offer), and 69 of 93 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Gildredge House has 1,169 pupils aged 4 to 16.
Gildredge House had 1,232 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Gildredge House has a sixth form with 140 places in 2023/24.
At Gildredge House, the average class had 28.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.2 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Gildredge House missed 6.9% of sessions (England 8%), and 17.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.