Key stage 2 2024/25
#14,085 of 15,057
Worse than 93% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
GCSE 2025/26
#2,053 of 3,312
Worse than 61% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted report cardInspected 10 Feb 2026
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 139856.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Sheffield | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 38%, worse than England | - | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 0%, worse than England | - | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 101, worse than England | - | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 101, worse than England | - | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 101, worse than England | - | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 53%, worse than England | - | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 55%, worse than England | - | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 57%, worse than England | - | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 58 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Sheffield | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 43.7, worse than England, similar to Sheffield | 44.7 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 58.9%, worse than England, worse than Sheffield | 63% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 42.7%, worse than England, worse than Sheffield | 46.3% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 15.1%, similar to England, similar to Sheffield | 14.5% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 55.2%, worse than England, worse than Sheffield | 58.7% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 192 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,456 |
| Girls | 681 |
| Boys | 775 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 52.3% |
| First language not English | 45.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,320 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 1,388 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 294 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 57 |
| Average class size | 25 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 16.4 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9.7 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 86.8 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 42.75 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 69.17 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 83.7 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 70.7 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 6 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 7 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 51 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 87 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 50 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 50 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 1 |
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 209 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 386 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 234 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 202 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 4 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Sheffield | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 10%, worse than England | - | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 31.2%, worse than England | - | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 5.3%, worse than England | - | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 24.5% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 10.5% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.3% |
| Permanent exclusions | 4 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 83.2% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 77.8% |
| Further education | 38.3% |
| Sixth form college | 26.9% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 13.2% |
| School sixth form | 12% |
| Employment | 3.6% |
| Apprenticeship | 1.8% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Brigantia Hill Fort Academy | Academy sponsor led | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Hatfield Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Mar 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | Lift Firth Park | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 17 Jun 2025. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Limpsfield Junior School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Mar 2022. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Blackburn Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 May 2017. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Brightside Nursery Infant School | Community school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jun 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | 16 plus | Longley Park Sixth Form Academy | Academy 16-19 converter | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Hartley Brook Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jun 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | St Patrick's Catholic Voluntary Academy | Academy converter | Inadequate Area360 rating. Inspected 1 Oct 2024. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Owler Brook Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Dec 2014. |
Hinde House 2-16 Academy is rated Requires improvement, last inspected on 10 Feb 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Hinde House 2-16 Academy ranks 14,085 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 93% of schools) and 2,053 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 61% of schools).
In 2024/25, 38% of pupils at Hinde House 2-16 Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
In 2025/26, 42.7% of pupils at Hinde House 2-16 Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 43.7 (England 46.2).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Hinde House 2-16 Academy made 51 offers from 87 applications (1.7 per offer), and 50 of 50 first-preference applicants got a place. For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, it made 209 offers from 386 applications (1.8 per offer), and 202 of 234 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Hinde House 2-16 Academy has 1,456 pupils aged 2 to 16.
Hinde House 2-16 Academy had 1,320 school places in 2024/25.
No, Hinde House 2-16 Academy teaches pupils up to age 16.
At Hinde House 2-16 Academy, the average class had 25 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.4 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Hinde House 2-16 Academy missed 10% of sessions (England 8%), and 31.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.