School profile

St Gerard's Catholic Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Rotherham, S65 4AE

Good

Map showing St Gerard's Catholic Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#2,026 of 15,057

Better than 86% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

St Gerard's Catholic Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 24 Jun 2025

Area360 rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages4 to 11
Pupils150
GenderMixed
Religious characterRoman Catholic
Head teacherMrs Bernadette Baxter
TrustST FRANCIS CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityRotherham
Opened01 Jul 2013
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 139877.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolRotherhamEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths79%, better than England, better than Rotherham60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.26%, better than England, better than Rotherham6%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, worse than England, similar to Rotherham105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Rotherham104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Rotherham104105
Expected standard in reading79%, similar to England, better than Rotherham71%76%
Expected standard in writing84%, better than England, better than Rotherham71%73%
Expected standard in maths84%, better than England, better than Rotherham72%75%
Pupils taking tests19--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils150
Girls64
Boys86
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.18%
First language not English13.3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.140
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.25
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.5
Average class size30

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
86.7%
Other White
3.3%
African
3.3%
Other mixed
2%
Other ethnic group
2%
Other Black
1.3%
White and Asian
0.7%
Indian
0.7%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher22.7
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11
Teachers (FTE)6.62
Teaching assistants (FTE)6.42
Support staff (FTE)11.29
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/256.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/256.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.30
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.41
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.31
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.30
Applications from another local authority (Reception)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolRotherhamEngland
Overall absence5.2%, similar to England, similar to Rotherham5.4%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.13.3%, similar to England, similar to Rotherham14.7%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Rotherham1.2%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.7%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.7%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near St Gerard's Catholic Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryThrybergh Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.4 miSecondaryThrybergh AcademyAcademy converter
Inadequate
0.4 miPrimaryFoljambe Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
0.5 miPrimaryThrybergh Fullerton Church of England Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryTrinity Croft CofE Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryHigh Greave Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryHigh Greave Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.4 miPrimaryRawmarsh Sandhill Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miPrimaryEast Dene PrimaryAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.5 miNurseryRawmarsh Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Outstanding

Frequently asked questions about St Gerard's Catholic Primary School

What is St Gerard's Catholic Primary School's Ofsted rating?

St Gerard's Catholic Primary School is rated Good, last inspected on 24 Jun 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does St Gerard's Catholic Primary School rank in England?

St Gerard's Catholic Primary School ranks 2,026 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 86% of schools).

What are St Gerard's Catholic Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 79% of pupils at St Gerard's Catholic Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into St Gerard's Catholic Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, St Gerard's Catholic Primary School made 30 offers from 41 applications (1.4 per offer), and 30 of 31 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend St Gerard's Catholic Primary School?

St Gerard's Catholic Primary School has 150 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of St Gerard's Catholic Primary School?

St Gerard's Catholic Primary School had 140 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at St Gerard's Catholic Primary School?

At St Gerard's Catholic Primary School, the average class had 30 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 22.7 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at St Gerard's Catholic Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at St Gerard's Catholic Primary School missed 5.2% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 13.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.