School profile

Cranberry Academy

Primary · Academy sponsor led · ST7 2LE

Good

Map showing Cranberry Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#9,792 of 15,057

Worse than 65% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Cranberry Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 2 Jun 2026

Area360 rating
Good
Inclusion
Expected standard
Curriculum and teaching
Expected standard
Achievement
Expected standard
Attendance and behaviour
Expected standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Strong standard
Leadership and governance
Expected standard
Early years
Expected standard
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages3 to 11
Pupils434
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Lucie Smith
TrustST BART'S MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityCheshire East
Opened01 Nov 2013
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 139910.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolCheshire EastEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths58%, worse than England, worse than Cheshire East65%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.8%, similar to England, similar to Cheshire East7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, worse than England, worse than Cheshire East106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, worse than Cheshire East105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Cheshire East106105
Expected standard in reading67%, worse than England, worse than Cheshire East79%76%
Expected standard in writing78%, better than England, similar to Cheshire East75%73%
Expected standard in maths72%, similar to England, worse than Cheshire East77%75%
Pupils taking tests60--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils434
Girls214
Boys220
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.10.8%
First language not English6%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.403
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.4%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.63
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.8
Average class size28.5

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
85.7%
Chinese
2.5%
White and Black Caribbean
2.1%
White and Asian
1.8%
African
1.8%
Other mixed
1.4%
White and Black African
1.2%
Indian
0.7%
Other ethnic group
0.7%
Other White
0.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher20.2
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.9
Teachers (FTE)21.28
Teaching assistants (FTE)12.03
Support staff (FTE)15.54
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2520.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2520.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.52
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.90
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.47
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.47
Applications from another local authority (Reception)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCheshire EastEngland
Overall absence3.6%, better than England, better than Cheshire East4.5%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.6.6%, better than England, better than Cheshire East10.5%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.6%, similar to England, similar to Cheshire East0.8%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.9%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Cranberry Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miSecondaryAlsager SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimarySt Gabriel's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Outstanding
0.7 miPrimaryPikemere SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryAlsager Highfields Community Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.3 miPrimaryExcalibur Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Cranberry Academy

What is Cranberry Academy's Ofsted rating?

Cranberry Academy is rated Good, last inspected on 2 Jun 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Cranberry Academy rank in England?

Cranberry Academy ranks 9,792 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 65% of schools).

What are Cranberry Academy's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 58% of pupils at Cranberry Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Cranberry Academy?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Cranberry Academy made 52 offers from 90 applications (1.7 per offer), and 47 of 47 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Cranberry Academy?

Cranberry Academy has 434 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Cranberry Academy?

Cranberry Academy had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Cranberry Academy?

At Cranberry Academy, the average class had 28.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.2 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Cranberry Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at Cranberry Academy missed 3.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 6.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.