School profile

Holmes Chapel Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Crewe, CW4 7EB

Good

Map showing Holmes Chapel Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#5,765 of 15,057

Better than 61% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Holmes Chapel Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 4 Feb 2025

Area360 rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages4 to 11
Pupils401
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Fiona Gresty
TrustTHE ASPIRE EDUCATIONAL TRUST
Local authorityCheshire East
Opened01 Sept 2013
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 140083.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolCheshire EastEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths69%, better than England, better than Cheshire East65%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.0%, worse than England, worse than Cheshire East7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Cheshire East106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to Cheshire East105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, similar to Cheshire East106105
Expected standard in reading89%, better than England, better than Cheshire East79%76%
Expected standard in writing78%, better than England, similar to Cheshire East75%73%
Expected standard in maths78%, similar to England, similar to Cheshire East77%75%
Pupils taking tests64--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils401
Girls203
Boys198
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.6.5%
First language not English1.7%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.4.5%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.53
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.10
Average class size28.6

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
83.5%
Other White
4.7%
White and Asian
2%
White and Black Caribbean
1.7%
Other mixed
1.7%
White and Black African
1.2%
Indian
1%
African
0.7%
Pakistani
0.5%
Chinese
0.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher24.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.7
Teachers (FTE)16.28
Teaching assistants (FTE)17.96
Support staff (FTE)23.58
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2516.1
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2513.1
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/252

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.47
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.81
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.38
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.38
Applications from another local authority (Reception)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCheshire EastEngland
Overall absence4.2%, better than England, similar to Cheshire East4.5%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.10%, better than England, similar to Cheshire East10.5%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Cheshire East0.8%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Holmes Chapel Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miSecondaryHolmes Chapel Comprehensive SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimaryHermitage Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Holmes Chapel Primary School

What is Holmes Chapel Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Holmes Chapel Primary School is rated Good, last inspected on 4 Feb 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Holmes Chapel Primary School rank in England?

Holmes Chapel Primary School ranks 5,765 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 61% of schools).

What are Holmes Chapel Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 69% of pupils at Holmes Chapel Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Holmes Chapel Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Holmes Chapel Primary School made 47 offers from 81 applications (1.7 per offer), and 38 of 38 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Holmes Chapel Primary School?

Holmes Chapel Primary School has 401 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Holmes Chapel Primary School?

Holmes Chapel Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Holmes Chapel Primary School?

At Holmes Chapel Primary School, the average class had 28.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 24.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Holmes Chapel Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Holmes Chapel Primary School missed 4.2% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 10% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.