GCSE 2025/26
#550 of 3,312
Better than 83% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 28 Nov 2017
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 140103.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Leicestershire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 54.3, better than England, better than Leicestershire | 45.9 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 80.3%, better than England, better than Leicestershire | 64.8% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 58.6%, better than England, better than Leicestershire | 45.7% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 17.8%, better than England, better than Leicestershire | 12.4% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 77.7%, better than England, better than Leicestershire | 60.6% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 157 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 890 |
| Girls | 443 |
| Boys | 447 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 15.5% |
| First language not English | 4.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 800 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 107 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 38 |
| Average class size | 24.1 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 17.4 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12.4 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 51.14 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 12.69 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 34.36 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 50.1 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 47.7 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1.4 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 185 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 400 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 175 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 175 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 7 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Leicestershire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7.6%, similar to England, similar to Leicestershire | 8% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 20.9%, similar to England, similar to Leicestershire | 20.4% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2.9%, better than England, better than Leicestershire | 3.7% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 7.6% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 4% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.2% |
| Permanent exclusions | 2 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 93.1% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 86.7% |
| Further education | 34.1% |
| School sixth form | 30.6% |
| Sixth form college | 21.4% |
| Apprenticeship | 5.2% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 5.2% |
| Employment | 1.2% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Burbage Junior School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 2 Oct 2019. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Burbage Church of England Infant School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 29 Oct 2013. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Saint Peter's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 May 2013. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Hinckley Parks Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Feb 2026. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Hinckley | Voluntary controlled school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Sept 2023. | |
| 0.8 mi | Nursery | Sketchley Hill Menphys Nursery School, Burbage | Local authority nursery school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Oct 2019. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Sketchley Hill Primary School Burbage | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 1 Nov 2023. | |
| 0.8 mi | Secondary | The Hinckley School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Sept 2023. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Westfield Junior School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 11 Mar 2025. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Westfield Infant School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 29 Apr 2025. |
Hastings High School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 28 Nov 2017.
Hastings High School ranks 550 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 83% of schools).
In 2025/26, 58.6% of pupils at Hastings High School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 54.3 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Hastings High School made 185 offers from 400 applications (2.2 per offer), and 175 of 175 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Hastings High School has 890 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Hastings High School had 800 school places in 2024/25.
No, Hastings High School teaches pupils up to age 16.
At Hastings High School, the average class had 24.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.4 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Hastings High School missed 7.6% of sessions (England 8%), and 20.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.