Key stage 2 2024/25
#7,112 of 15,057
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 31 Oct 2018
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 140213.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Kensington and Chelsea | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 65%, similar to England, worse than Kensington and Chelsea | 75% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 15%, better than England, worse than Kensington and Chelsea | 19% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, worse than Kensington and Chelsea | 108 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, worse than Kensington and Chelsea | 108 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 102, worse than England, worse than Kensington and Chelsea | 110 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 69%, worse than England, worse than Kensington and Chelsea | 84% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 81%, better than England, similar to Kensington and Chelsea | 82% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 69%, worse than England, worse than Kensington and Chelsea | 84% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 26 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 221 |
| Girls | 110 |
| Boys | 111 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 35.3% |
| First language not English | 74.2% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 210 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 202 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 3.8% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 33 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 10 |
| Average class size | 27.6 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 19.4 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11.1 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 11.4 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 8.46 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 11.93 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 10.2 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 7.2 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 3 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 30 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 104 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 22 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 22 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 37 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Kensington and Chelsea | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.2%, similar to England, better than Kensington and Chelsea | 5.8% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 15.4%, worse than England, similar to Kensington and Chelsea | 15.9% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.5%, better than England, better than Kensington and Chelsea | 1.4% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0.9% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.9% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Not applicable | St James Senior Girls' School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.2 mi | Not applicable | St James Preparatory School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.2 mi | Not applicable | Wetherby Pembridge | Other independent school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 12 May 2026. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Apr 2024. | |
| 0.4 mi | Nursery | James Lee Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 May 2013. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Avonmore Primary School | Community school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 May 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Nov 2014. | |
| 0.5 mi | Not applicable | Ecole Française de Londres Jacques Prévert | Other independent school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Jun 2025. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Larmenier & Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Sept 2024. | |
| 0.6 mi | Not applicable | St Paul's Girls' School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. |
Kensington Primary Academy is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 31 Oct 2018.
Kensington Primary Academy ranks 7,112 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).
In 2024/25, 65% of pupils at Kensington Primary Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Kensington Primary Academy made 30 offers from 104 applications (3.5 per offer), and 22 of 22 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Kensington Primary Academy has 221 pupils aged 3 to 11.
Kensington Primary Academy had 210 school places in 2024/25.
At Kensington Primary Academy, the average class had 27.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.4 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Kensington Primary Academy missed 5.2% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 15.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.