School profile

The Halifax Academy

All-through · Academy converter · Halifax, HX2 0BA

Good

Map showing The Halifax Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#9,948 of 15,057

Worse than 66% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

GCSE 2025/26

#2,708 of 3,312

Worse than 81% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

The Halifax Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 14 Jun 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseAll-through
TypeAcademy converter
Ages4 to 16
Pupils1,461
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Matt Perry
TrustIMPACT EDUCATION MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityCalderdale
Opened01 Nov 2013
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 140326.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolCalderdaleEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths58%, worse than England, worse than Calderdale62%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.2%, worse than England, worse than Calderdale6%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, worse than England, similar to Calderdale105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than Calderdale104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Calderdale105105
Expected standard in reading75%, similar to England, similar to Calderdale75%76%
Expected standard in writing70%, similar to England, similar to Calderdale71%73%
Expected standard in maths65%, worse than England, worse than Calderdale74%75%
Pupils taking tests60--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolCalderdaleEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.39.6, worse than England, worse than Calderdale4946.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.51.5%, worse than England, worse than Calderdale69%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.30.1%, worse than England, worse than Calderdale51.8%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.3.4%, worse than England, worse than Calderdale17.2%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths46.1%, worse than England, worse than Calderdale65.2%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4206--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,461
Girls712
Boys749
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.41%
First language not English71.9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,607
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.9.1%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.230
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.69
Average class size24.3

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Pakistani
85.1%
Other Asian
3.7%
White British
2.7%
White and Asian
2.3%
Other ethnic group
2.1%
African
1.4%
Other White
0.8%
Bangladeshi
0.6%
White and Black African
0.3%
Indian
0.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher15.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.1
Teachers (FTE)91.81
Teaching assistants (FTE)29.32
Support staff (FTE)60.7
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2586.1
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2573.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/254
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/258.5

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.45
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.72
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.40
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.40
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.185
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.246
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.157
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.157
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)3

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCalderdaleEngland
Overall absence7.8%, similar to England, similar to Calderdale7.5%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.25.6%, worse than England, worse than Calderdale20.6%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.3%, better than England, better than Calderdale3.3%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate43.8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions17.6%
Permanent exclusion rate0.8%
Permanent exclusions12

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.88.4%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.86.9%
Further education41.2%
School sixth form39.2%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.7.5%
Sixth form college6%
Apprenticeship1.5%
Employment0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near The Halifax Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryLing Bob Junior, Infant and Nursery SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryChrist Church Pellon CofE VC Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryMount Pellon Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.5 miPrimaryWarley Road Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimarySt Augustine's CofE SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.8 miPrimaryParkinson Lane Community Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
0.8 miNot applicableBeacon Lights SchoolsOther independent school
Good
0.9 miPrimaryLee Mount AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryChrist Church Sowerby Bridge CofE (VA) Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.9 miPrimaryBolton Brow Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about The Halifax Academy

What is The Halifax Academy's Ofsted rating?

The Halifax Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 14 Jun 2023.

How does The Halifax Academy rank in England?

The Halifax Academy ranks 9,948 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 66% of schools) and 2,708 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 81% of schools).

What are The Halifax Academy's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 58% of pupils at The Halifax Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

What are The Halifax Academy's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 30.1% of pupils at The Halifax Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 39.6 (England 46.2).

How hard is it to get into The Halifax Academy?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, The Halifax Academy made 45 offers from 72 applications (1.6 per offer), and 40 of 40 first-preference applicants got a place. For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, it made 185 offers from 246 applications (1.3 per offer), and 157 of 157 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend The Halifax Academy?

The Halifax Academy has 1,461 pupils aged 4 to 16.

What is the capacity of The Halifax Academy?

The Halifax Academy had 1,607 school places in 2024/25.

Does The Halifax Academy have a sixth form?

No, The Halifax Academy teaches pupils up to age 16.

How big are classes at The Halifax Academy?

At The Halifax Academy, the average class had 24.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 15.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at The Halifax Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at The Halifax Academy missed 7.8% of sessions (England 8%), and 25.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.